September 6-16 2018
hero image

Tuesday, September 12

Print

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 12

KSL Free Parking
Compliments of KSL 5
Visit ksl.com to print your coupon. Coupon required to receive free parking. Limited to the first 500 vehicles.

Gates open at Noon  /  Carnival open at 2:00 p.m.

- Schedule subject to change -

 

ALL DAY

Agriculture, Horticulture Exhibits (Agriculture Barn)
Barnyard Friends - Baby farm animals and hands on Ag education activities
Clowns, Magicians, Jugglers and Strolling Acts
Commercial Exhibits
Cooking Demonstrations (Zion Bldg)
County Booth Displays (Agriculture Barn)
Creative Art Exhibits (Promontory Hall)
Dairy Farmers of Utah Butter Cow Sculpture (Promontory Hall)
Demos - Bobbin Lace, Hand Spinning, Tatting (Home Arts/Zion Bldg)
Fine Art Exhibits (Bonneville Bldg)
Giant Yellow Slide (West end of Fairpark)
High School Jazz Band Competition 12:00 pm – 6:30 pm (Xfinity Stage)
Home Art Exhibits (Zion Bldg)
Little Hands on the Farm - open until 8:00 pm
Mighty Thomas Carnival
Photography Exhibits (Grand Bldg - Upstairs)
The Backyard – open until 8:00 pm (South of the Grand)
Go Big or Go Home Video Gaming Lounge and Virtual Reality Center (Pioneer Building)
High School Jazz Band Competition (Xfinity Stage)
Wildlife Building - fishing pond open 4:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Working Artist - Dan Wilson (oil) Noon – 8:00 pm (Fine Arts/Bonneville Bldg)

 

MORNING

8:30 am            Timpview High School Jazz Band (Xfinity Stage)

9:30 am            Murray High School Jazz Band (Xfinity Stage)

10:00 am           Judging - 4-H/FFA Livestock Show, Miniature Hereford (Showring)
                         Judging - Dairy Goats, Jr Doe Show (Goat Barn Showring)

10:30 am            Corner Canyon High School Jazz Band (Xfinity Stage)
                           Judging - Beef Cattle, Miniature Hereford (Showring)

11:30 am            Spanish Fork High School Jazz Band (Xfinity Stage)                  

AFTERNOON

12:00 pm          Judging – 4-H/FFA Livestock Show, Horned & Polled Hereford (Showring)
                            Jared Sherlock- Comic Magician and Illusionist (Gazebo Stage)

12:30 pm          Judging - Beef Cattle, Horned & Polled Hereford (Showring)
                        West Coast Lumberjacks (East of Gazebo)
                         Uintah High School Jazz Band (Xfinity Stage)

1:00 pm            Big Top Circus Spectacular - seating ticket required * (Big Top)
                         The Rock Bottom Boys- Rock/Americana/Country (Gazebo Stage)
                        Demo - Very Berry Waffles - Fran Hansen (Zion Bldg)

1:30 pm          Kids' Pedal Tractor Pulls (South of Grand)

2:00 pm            Judging - 4-H/FFA Livestock, Breeding Beef Showmanship (Showring)
                          Xpogo Stunt Team (West Grounds)
                          Washboard Willy- Interactive music show (The Backyard)
                           Demo- Glaucia Jones (Zion Building)

2:15 pm          Skyline High School Jazz Band (Xfinity Stage)

2:30 pm            Judging - 4-H/FFA Livestock Show, Jr Angus (Showring)
                          Dale K- Hypnotist (Gazebo Stage)

3:00 pm            Judging - Beef Cattle, Angus (Showring)
                        Demo- Miller Honey Granola- John Fredericksen (Zion Bldg)

3:15 pm         Woods Cross High School Jazz Band (Xfinity Stage)

4:00 pm            Demo- Dutch Oven Cooking- Bill Johnson (Zion Bldg)
                        West Coast Lumberjacks (East of Gazebo)

4:15 pm         Skyridge High School Jazz Band (Xfinity Stage)

4:30 pm           Jared Sherlock- Comic Magician and Illusionist (Gazebo Stage)
                          Xpogo Stunt Show (West Grounds)
                          Kids' Pedal Tractor Pulls (South of Grand)

5:00 pm            Big Top Circus Spectacular – seating ticket required* (Big Top)
                         Demo- Fruit Syrup and Jam- Jessica Johnson (Zion Building)

5:15 pm           Lone Peak High School Jazz Band (Xfinity Stage)

5:30 pm            The Rock Bottom Boys- Rock/Americana/Country (Gazebo Stage)

EVENING

6:00 pm         Demo- Campmaid Products for Dutch Oven Cooking- Bakin' Bill Johnson (Zion Building)

6:30 pm            Utah Horse Pullers Association Horse Pull (Arena)
                         Washboard Willy- Interactive music show (The Backyard)

7:00 pm            West Coast Lumberjacks (East of Gazebo)
                        Tri Valley Square Dance (Promontory)
                        Kids Pedal Tractor Pulls (South of Grand)
                        Emily Bea- Indie music (Xfinity Stage)

7:30 pm            Dale K- Hypnotist (Gazebo Stage)
                           Xpogo Stunt Team (West Grounds)

8:00 pm            Big Top Circus Spectacular – seating ticket required* (Big Top)          
                          Honey- R&B music (Xfinity Stage)   

9:00 pm            Jared Sherlock- Comic Magician and Illusionist (Gazebo Stage)
                         The Rick Ryan Band– Rock music (Xfinity Stage)

 

* seating is limited - free seating tickets will be distributed at select locations beginning 2 hours prior to the performance.

 

 

Ram Coca Cola Chevy AED  Global Travel BullfrogSmiths Xfinity   scentsy RepublicSprint logoIFAT-mobile logoChick-fil-A LogoUS ArmyDish Network



Home ~ State Fair Rules and Regulations ~ Contact Us ~ Employment Opportunities ~ Utah State Fairpark ~ Partners ~ Site Map
Copyright 2012 Utah State Fair. All rights reserved.