September 4-14 2014
hero image

Wednesday, September 10

Print

Gates open at Noon / Carnival open at 2:00 p.m.

- Schedule subject to change -

ALL DAY
Agriculture, Horticulture Exhibits (Agriculture Barn)
Clowns, Magicians, Jugglers and Strolling Acts
Commercial Exhibits
Cooking Demonstrations (Zion Bldg)
County Booth Displays (Agriculture Barn)
Creative Art Exhibits (Promontory Hall)
Dairy Farmers of Utah Butter Cow Sculpture (Promontory Hall)
Demos - Bobbin Lace, Embroidery, Hand Spinning, Tatting (Home Arts/Zion Bldg)
Fine Art Exhibits (Bonneville Building)
Giant Yellow Slide (West end of Fairpark)
Home Art Exhibits (Zion Bldg)
Little Hands on the Farm - open until 8:00 pm (West of Arena)
Mighty Thomas Carnival
Model T and A Clubs of Utah Display (Specialty Tent)
Photography Exhibits (Grand Building - Upstairs)
Sandscapes (East of Gazebo)
STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, Math) Utah Exhibit- 12:00 noon- 6:00 pm (Pioneer)
Utah's Own Food Court (North Food Court)
Wildlife Building - fishing pond open 4:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Working Artist - Mike Call, sculpture 12:00 pm- 4:00 pm (Fine Arts/Bonneville Bldg)

MORNING 

8:30 am
Horse Show- All Breeds, Halter/Performance Classes (Arena)
9:00 am
Judging- Dairy Goats, Open Sr Doe Show (Goat Barn)
  
AFTERNOON 
12:00 pmMarcus Funny Man Who Does Tricks (Gazebo Stage)
 Earthwings- Bird show (Xfinity Stage)
 The Magic Bean Ag Show (South of Grand)
1:00 pmKid's Pedal Tractor Pulls (South of Grand)
 Horse Show- All Breeds, Performance/Versatility Classes (Arena)
 Judging- Sheep, Dorset (Showring)
 Utah Pork Producers Demonstration- Allison Fiscus (Zion Building)
1:15pmDivas Through the Decades (Gazebo)
1:30 pmK-9s In Flight Dock Diving and Agility Dog Show (South of the Grand Building)
 Chezney Lindsay- Pop music (Xfinity Stage)
2:00 pmJudging- Sheep, Hampshire (Showring)
 Creating Amazing Vegetables Demonstration- Penny Ramey (Zion Building)
2:30 pmThe Magic Bean Show (South of Grand)
 Brittney Wood- Country & rock music (Xfinity Stage)
2:45 pmHypnotist Joshua Seth (Gazebo Stage)
3:00 pmLocal Produce Demonstration- Daniel Cantu (Zion Building)
3:30 pmKid's Pedal Tractor Pulls (South of Grand)
 Judging- Sheep, Suffolk (Showring)
4:00 pmK-9s In Flight Dock Diving and Agility Dog Show (South of the Grand Building)
 Divas Through the Decades (Gazebo)
 Students of Michelle O'Connell-Variety music (Xfinity Stage)
 Basic Canning Demonstration- Melonie Jewkes (Zion Building)
5:00 pm
Judging- Sheep, Other Recognized Meat Breeds (Showring)
 Dutch Oven Cooking Demonstration- Maureen Knapp (Zion Building)
5:30 pmMarcus Funny Man Who Does Tricks (Gazebo Stage)
 Kid's Pedal Tractor Pulls (South of Grand)
  
EVENING 

6:00 pm
The Great Hula Hoop Off Family Fun Contest- Registration (Xfinity Stage)
6:30 pm
Draft Horse Pull (Arena)
 Divas Through the Decades (Gazebo)
 The Great Hula Hoop Off Family Fun Contest (Xfinity Stage)
7:00 pmK-9s In Flight Dock Diving and Agility Dog Show (South of the Grand Building)
7:30 pmKenzie Hall- Acoustic pop music (Xfinity Stage)
8:00 pmKid's Pedal Tractor Pulls (South of Grand)
8:30 pmHypnotist Joshua Seth (Gazebo Stage)
9:00 pmEyes Open- Rock music (Xfinity Stage)

 

 

Bullfrog Spas RAM Verizon Wireless Diamond Premium Retailer Coca Cola Coke Diamond Creations High definition Satellite Dish Wasatch Satellite Smiths Food and Drug Stores Mount OlympusXfinity AED Everywhere Chevrolet Utahs Own Parents Empowered Utah Farm bureau Jack Daniels Jack Daniels Honey



Home ~ State Fair Rules and Regulations ~ Contact Us ~ Employment Opportunities ~ Utah State Fairpark ~ Partners ~ Site Map
Copyright 2012 Utah State Fair. All rights reserved.