September 7-17 2017
hero image

Saturday, September 10

Print

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 10

Gates open at 10:00 a.m.  /  Carnival open at 11:00 a.m.

- Schedule subject to change -

 

ALL DAY

Agriculture, Horticulture Exhibits (Agriculture Barn)

Barnyard Friends - Baby farm animals and hands on Ag education activities

Clowns, Magicians, Jugglers and Strolling Acts

Cooking Demonstrations (Zion Bldg)

County Booth Displays (Agriculture Barn)

Creative Art Exhibits (Promontory Hall)

Dairy Farmers of Utah Butter Cow sculpture (Promontory Hall)

Demos - Bobbin Lace, Embroidery, Hand Spinning, Tatting (Home Arts/Zion Bldg)

Fine Art Exhibits (Bonneville Bldg)

Floriculture Exhibits (Heritage Bldg)

Giant Yellow Slide (West end of Fairpark)

Home Art Exhibits (Zion Bldg)

Little Hands on the Farm - open until 8:00 pm

Mighty Thomas Carnival

Photography Exhibits (Grand Bldg - Upstairs)

The Back Porch – open until 8:00 pm (South of the Grand)

Wildlife Building - fishing pond open 4:00 pm - 7:00 pm

Working Artist – Glen Edwards (oil) -10:00 am - 6:00 pm (Fine Arts/Bonneville Bldg)

 

MORNING

9:00 am            Judging - Rabbits, All Breed Open and Youth Shows (Admin Tent)

                        Judging - Swine, Open Market Show (Swine Tent)

9:30 am            Judging - 4-H/FFA Livestock, Dairy Goat Show (Goat Barn)

10:00 am           Judging - 4-H/FFA Livestock, Dairy Cattle Showmanship (Showring)

                        Notable Youth - pops orchestra and children's chorus (Xfinity Stage)

10:15 am           Trevor and Lorena – comedy magic duo (Gazebo Stage)

11:00 am           Judging - 4-H/FFA Livestock, Dairy Cattle, Holstein & Jersey (Showring)

                        The Canine Stars – stunt dog show (East of Gazebo)

11:15 am           Charles Peachock – juggler (Gazebo Stage)

 

AFTERNOON

12:00 noon        Kids Hot Dog Decorating Contest - Ages 7 to 12 - FREE to participate (Specialty Tent)

                        Kids Pedal Tractor Pulls (South of Grand)

12:30 pm          Forsyth Academy of Highland Dance – Scottish dance (Xfinity Stage)

12:45 pm          Amiron Village – pop music (Gazebo Stage)

1:00 pm            Big Top Circus Spectacular *seating ticket required  (Big Top)

                        Demo - Bread in the Dutch Oven - DeeAnn Johnson (Zion Bldg) 

1:30 pm            Smith's Mystery Bag Cook-Off - registration (Zion Bldg)

                        Murray Concert Band – band music (Xfinity Stage)

2:00 pm            Kids Hot Dog Decorating Contest - Ages 7 to 12 - FREE to participate (Specialty Tent)

2:15 pm            Joshua Seth – hypnotist (Gazebo Stage)

3:00 pm            The Canine Stars – stunt dog show (East of Gazebo)

                        Vienna Froerer – pop music (Xfinity Stage)

3:45 pm            Trevor and Lorena – comedy magic duo (Gazebo Stage)

4:00 pm            Judging - 4-H/FFA Livestock, Registered Wool Sheep Breeds (Showring)

                        Kids Pedal Tractor Pulls (South of Grand)

4:30 pm            Flash Back – 50’s to 70’s rock music (Xfinity Stage)

4:45 pm            Charles Peachock – juggler (Gazebo Stage)                  

5:00 pm            Big Top Circus Spectacular *seating ticket required  (Big Top)

                        Judging - 4-H/FFA Livestock, Registered Meat Sheep Breeds (Showring)

 

EVENING

6:00 pm            "Cinemark Movie Trivia" Family Fun Contest - registration (Xfinity Stage)
                        Demo - Cup Cakes - Tammy Parker (Zion Bldg)

                        Judging- 4-H/FFA Livestock, Commercial Meat Sheep Breeds (Showring)

                        Intermountain Country Dance (North of Promontory)

6:15 pm            Amiron Village – pop music (Gazebo Stage)

6:30 pm            "Cinemark Movie Trivia" Family Fun Contest (Xfinity Stage)

7:00 pm            Tri Valley Square Dance (North of Promontory)

                        The Canine Stars – stunt dog show (East of Gazebo)                 

7:30 pm            Kids Pedal Tractor Pulls (South of Grand)

7:45 pm            Trevor and Lorena – comedy magic duo (Gazebo Stage)

8:00 pm            Big Top Circus Spectacular *seating ticket required  (Big Top)

8:45 pm            Joshua Seth – hypnotist (Gazebo Stage)

 

* seating is limited - free seating tickets will be distributed at select locations beginning 2 hours prior to the performance.

 

 

RamUtah's OwnAEDChevyDishGlobal TravelHD SatelliteBullfrogMattress FirmCoca ColaRepublicSmithsIFAXfinityitutis scentsy



Home ~ State Fair Rules and Regulations ~ Contact Us ~ Employment Opportunities ~ Utah State Fairpark ~ Partners ~ Site Map
Copyright 2012 Utah State Fair. All rights reserved.