September 4-14 2014
hero image

Friday, September 12

Print

Gates open at 10:00 a.m. / Carnival open at 1:00 p.m.

- Schedule subject to change -

ALL DAY
Agriculture, Horticulture & Floriculture Exhibits (Agriculture Bldg)
Clowns, Magicians, Jugglers and Strolling Acts
Commercial Exhibits
Cooking Demonstrations (Zion Bldg)
County Booth Displays (Heritage Bldg)
Creative Art Exhibits (Promontory Hall)
Dairy Farmers of Utah Butter Cow Sculpture (Promontory Hall)
Demos - Bobbin Lace, Embroidery, Hand Spinning, Tatting (Home Arts/Zion Bldg)
Fine Arts (Bonneville Bldg)
Giant Yellow Slide (West end of Fairpark)
Home Art Exhibits (Zion Bldg)
Little Hands on the Farm - open until 8:00 pm (West of Arena)
Mighty Thomas Carnival
Photography Exhibits (Grand Bldg - Upstairs)
Sandscapes (East of Gazebo)
Utah Beef Council Beef Feast - begins at 11:00 am (Specialty Tent)
Utah's Own Food Court (North Food Court)
Wildlife Building- fishing pond open 4:00 pm- 7:00 pm
Working Artist- Brady Fairbanks 10:00 am- 5:00 pm- Sculpture (Fine Arts/Bonneville Bldg)

MORNING 
8:00 amHorse Show- All Breeds, Youth Performance Classes (Arena)
9:00 amJudging- 4-H/FFA Livestock, Market Steers (Showring)
10:00 amMarcus Funny Man Who Does Tricks (Gazebo Stage)
10:30 amThe Magic Bean Show (South of Grand)
 Judging- 4-H/FFA Livestock Show, Market Goats (Goat Barn Showring)
11:00 amUtah Beef Council Beef Feast (Specialty Tent)
11:15 amHypnotist Joshua Seth (Gazebo Stage)
11:30 amKids Pedal Tractor Pulls (South of Grand)
 Michelle Chisholm- Pop and country music (Xfinity Stage)
  
AFTERNOON 
12:00 pm 
12:30 pmDivas Through the Decades (Gazebo)
 Kabrina Stucki- Pop music (Xfinity Stage)
1:00 pmHorse Show- All Breeds, Youth Performance Classes (Arena)
 Feast on Gluten Free Food Storage Demonstration- Karen Sunderland (Zion Building)
 Judging- 4-H/FFA Livestock, Market Lambs (Showring)
1:30 pmK-9s In Flight Dock Diving and Agility Dog Show (South of the Grand Building)
2:00 pmMarcus Funny Man Who Does Tricks (Gazebo Stage)
3:00 pmBrittney Wood Students- Variety music (Xfinity Stage)
 The Magic Bean Show (South of Grand)
 Miller Honey Demonstration- John Frederickson (Zion Building)
3:15 pmHypnotist Joshua Seth (Gazebo Stage)
4:00 pmK-9s In Flight Dock Diving and Agility Dog Show (South of the Grand Building)
 Breakfast Foods Demonstration- Janice Schofield (Zion Building)
4:30 pmDivas Through the Decades (Gazebo)
5:00 pmThe Magic Bean Show (South of Grand)
 Cupcakes Demonstration- Tammy Packer (Zion Building)
 
EVENING 
6:00 pmKids Pedal Tractor Pulls (South of Grand)
 Marcus Funny Man Who Does Tricks (Gazebo Stage)
 Utah's Own Watermelon Eating Family Fun Contest- Registration (Xfinity Stage)
 Horse Show- All Breeds, Performance Championship Classes- flag ceremony by Lashay Arabians (Arena)
6:30 pmUtah's Own Watermelon Eating Family Fun Contest (Xfinity Stage)
 Intermountain Country Dance (Promontory)
7:00 pmK-9s In Flight Dock Diving and Agility Dog Show (South of the Grand Building)
 King Arthur Flour Cupcake Contest- Registration (Zion Building)
7:15 pmHypnotist Joshua Seth (Gazebo Stage)
7:30 pmGRAND FUNK RAILROAD rock & roll - $20 in advance / $25 day of show, reserved seats (Grandstand)
 Ball Room and Swing Dancing with Special Guest- Gary Rommer (Promontory)
 Shot in the Mountains- Country and folk music (Xfinity Stage)
 King Arthur Flour Cupcake Contest- Judging (Zion Building)
8:00 pmKids Pedal Tractor Pulls (South of Grand)
8:30 pmDivas Through the Decades (Gazebo)
9:00 pmShort Band Bus- Classic rock music (Xfinity Stage)

 

 

Bullfrog Spas RAM Verizon Wireless Diamond Premium Retailer Coca Cola Coke Diamond Creations High definition Satellite Dish Wasatch Satellite Smiths Food and Drug Stores Mount OlympusXfinity AED Everywhere Chevrolet Utahs Own Parents Empowered Utah Farm bureau Jack Daniels Jack Daniels Honey



Home ~ State Fair Rules and Regulations ~ Contact Us ~ Employment Opportunities ~ Utah State Fairpark ~ Partners ~ Site Map
Copyright 2012 Utah State Fair. All rights reserved.