September 4-14 2014
hero image

Thursday, September 12

Print

ALL DAY
Agriculture, Horticulture & Floriculture Exhibits (Agriculture Bldg)
Clowns, Magicians, Jugglers and Strolling Acts
Commercial Exhibits
Cooking Demonstrations (Zion Bldg)
County Booth Displays (Heritage Bldg)
Creative Art Exhibits (Promontory Hall)
Dairy Farmers of Utah Butter Cow Sculpture (Promontory Hall)
Demo - Leather work - Beck Leather & Craft - 5:00-8:00 pm (Creative Arts/Promontory Hall)
Demos - Bobbin Lace, Embroidery, Hand Spinning, Tatting (Home Arts/Zion Bldg)
Fine Art Exhibits (Bonneville Building)
Giant Yellow Slide (West end of Fairpark)
Home Art Exhibits (Zion Bldg)
Little Hands on the Farm - open until 8:00 pm (West of Arena)
Mighty Thomas Carnival
Photography Exhibits (Grand Bldg - Upstairs)
Utah's Own Food Court (North Food Court)
Wildlife Building - fishing pond open 4:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Wizards Challenge Exhibit (Pioneer Bldg)
Working Artist - Michael Cales, oil (Fine Arts/Bonneville Bldg)
Young Guns Wild West Show (South of Grand)

MORNING 
9:00 amHorse Show - All Breeds, Halter/Performance Classes (Arena)
10:00 amChristopher Fair - Magic with a Flair (Walk Around)
10:30 amGreat American Duck Race (South of Grand Bldg)
 4-H Demo (South Plaza Stage)
 Eric Haines - One Man Band (Walk Around)
11:00 amKaren Quest - Strolling Stilt Character (Walk Around Entertainment)
11:30 amPaul Bunyan Lumber Jack Show (East Lawn)
 
Bobber the Clown (Walk Around Entertainment)
AFTERNOON 
12:00 pmCutest Show On Earth (South of Grand)
 Judging - 4-H/FFA Livestock Show, Market Lamb Showmanship (Showring)
 Randy Cabral (Gazebo Stage)
 Terry Tschaekofske - acoustic guitar (South Plaza)
 The Bubble Show (Walk Around Entertainment)
1:00 pmFreddy Fusion Science Magic Show (Gazebo Stage)
 Horse Show - All Breeds, Performance Classes (Arena)
1:30 pmGreat American Duck Race (South of Grand Bldg)
 Hannah Babcock & Brooklyn Slade - Broadway music (South Plaza Stage)
2:00 pmBudweiser Chili Cook-Off - check-in (Specialty Tent)
 Lokalgrown (Gazebo Stage)
 
Cup Cakes Demo (Zion Building)
 The Bubble Show (Walk Around Entertainment)
2:30 pmCutest Show On Earth (South of Grand)
 Bri Ray- Pop music
3:00 pmPaul Bunyan Lumberjack Show (East Lawn)
 Judging - 4-H/FFA Livestock Show, Beef Showmanship (Showring)
 Karen Quest - Strolling Stilt Character (Walk Around)
 Tiny the Clown (Walk Around Entertainment)
3:30 pmRandy Cabral (Gazebo Stage)
4:00 pmCutest Show On Earth (South of Gazebo)
 
Young at Heart Country Line Dancers (South Plaza)
 Stew by Cheese Bread Mania Demo (Zion Building)
 
Eric Haines - One Man Band (Walk Around)
4:30 pmFreddy Fusion Science Magic Show (Gazebo Stage)
5:00 pmPRICE IS RIGHT LIVE / game show - ticket required to watch show - *no purchase necessary to register as a potential contestant (Grandstand)
 Great American Duck Races (South of Grand Bldg)
 Bailee Kay - country music (South Plaza Stage)
 Budweiser Chili Cook-Off - cooking starts (Specialty Tent)
5:30 pmJudging - 4-H/FFA Livestock Show, Market Hog Showmanship (Showring)
 Lokalgrown (Gazebo Stage)
 The Bubble Show (Walk Around Entertainment)
EVENING 
6:00 pmUtah's Own Watermelon Eating Family Fun Contest - registration (South Plaza Stage)
 Cutest Show On Earth (South of Grand)
6:30 pmHorse Show - All Breeds, Performance Classes - drill & flag ceremony by the Silver Spurs (Arena)
 Johnny the Clown (Walk Around Entertainment)
 Judging - 4-H/FFA Livestock Show, Market Hogs (Showring)
 Paul Bunyan Lumberjack Show (East Lawn)
 Utah's Own Funeral Potato Contest - check-in (Zion Building)
 Utah's Own Watermelon Eating Family Fun Contest (South Plaza Stage)
7:00 pmRandy Cabral (Gazebo Stage)
 Utah's Own Funeral Potato Contest - judging (Zion Building)
 Karen Quest - Strolling Stilt Character (Walk Around Entertainment)
7:30 pmGreat American Duck Race (South of Grand Bldg)
 Blasted Past - classic rock music (South Plaza Stage)
 Eric Haines - One Man Band (Walk Around)
8:00 pmFreddy Fusion Science Magic Show (Gazebo Stage)
8:30 pmBudweiser Chili Cook-off - judging (Specialty Tent)
 
PRICE IS RIGHT LIVE / game show - ticket required to watch show - *no purchase necessary to register as a potential contestant (Grandstand)
9:00 pmLokalgrown (Gazebo Stage)
 ONE - classic rock music (South Plaza Stage)
  

 

 

high definition satellite Dish Network red Logo Questar Logo Smith's Logo Summit 2013 Logo Verizon Logo utah's own logo ice logo Xfinity Logo

mountain olympus be ready utah logo bullfrog logo UT Farm Burau Logo Diamond Logo Seven Eleven Logo State Farm Dodge Ram Logo Arches Logo



Home ~ State Fair Rules and Regulations ~ Contact Us ~ Employment Opportunities ~ Utah State Fairpark ~ Partners ~ Site Map
Copyright 2012 Utah State Fair. All rights reserved.