September 4-14 2014
hero image

Saturday, September 13

Print

Gates open at 10:00 a.m. / Carnival open at 11:00 a.m.

- Schedule subject to change -

All Day
Agriculture, Horticulture & Floriculture Exhibits (Agriculture Bldg)
Clowns, Magicians, Jugglers and Strolling Acts
Commercial Exhibits
Cooking Demonstrations (Zion Bldg)
County Booth Displays (Heritage Bldg)
Creative Art Exhibits (Promontory Hall)
Dairy Farmers of Utah Butter Cow Sculpture (Promontory Hall)
Demo - Scrapbooking - Diena Riddle/ReNae Fennema - 2:00-8:00 pm (Creative Arts/Promontory Hall)
Demos - Bobbin Lace, Embroidery, Hand Spinning, Tatting (Home Arts/Zion Bldg)
Fine Art Exhibits (Bonneville Bldg)
Floriculture Exhibits (Heritage Bldg)
Giant Yellow Slide (West end of Fairpark)
Home Art Exhibits (Zion Bldg)
Little Hands on the Farm - open until 8:00 pm (West of Arena)
Mighty Thomas Carnival
Photography Exhibits (Grand Bldg - upstairs)
Rabbit Show (Poultry/Rabbit Barn)
Sandscapes (East of Gazebo)
Scales and Tails Reptile Exhibit (Pioneer Building)
Utah's Own Food Court (North Food Court)
Wildlife Building - fishing pond open 4:00 pm- 7:00 pm
Working Artist -C.S. Bailey 10:00 am - 7:00 pm mixed media (Fine Art/Bonneville Bldg)

MORNING 
8:00 amJudging- Goats, Boer Goat Show (Goat Barn Showring)
10:00 am4-H/FFA Junior Livestock Test (Specialty Tent)
 Marcus Funny Man Who Does Tricks (Gazebo Stage)
10:30 amThe Magic Bean Show (South of Grand)
 Ivie Froerer- Country music (Xfinity Stage)
11:00 amJunior Livestock Auction Buyers Lunch - ticket required
(Specialty Tent)
11:15 amHypnotist Joshua Seth (Gazebo Stage)
11:30 amKids Pedal Tractor Pulls (South of Grand)
 Murray Concert Band- Orchestra (Xfinity Stage)
  
AFTERNOON


12:30 pmDivas Through the Decades (Gazebo)
1:00 pmJunior Livestock Auction (Showring)
 Butterfly Display and Release (Grandstand)
 Utah Cattlewomen Fall Favorites Beef Cooking Contest (Zion Building)
1:30 pmK-9s In Flight Dock Diving and Agility Dog Show (South of the Grand Building)
 Utah Cattlewomen Fall Favorites Beef Cooking Contest- Judging (Zion Building)
2:00 pmUTTPI Truck Pull- $14.00 in advance/$19.00 day of show reserved seating (Arena)
 Marcus Funny Man Who Does Tricks (Gazebo Stage)
 Utah State Championship Dutch Oven Cook-Off Sponsored by Utah Farm Bureau (Specialty Tent)
2:30 pmMagician Theron Milo- Magic show (Xfinity Stage)
3:00 pmThe Magic Bean Show (South of Grand)
 Utah Cattlewomen Cooking Demonstrations (Zion Building)
3:15 pmHypnotist Joshua Seth (Gazebo Stage)
3:30 pmScales and Tails Reptile Show (Pioneer Building)
 Kalli Jackson- Pop music (Xfinity Stage)
4:00 pmK-9s In Flight Dock Diving and Agility Dog Show (South of the Grand Building)
4:30 pmDivas Through the Decades (Gazebo)
 Coyotee Moon- Western music (Xfinity Stage)
5:00 pmThe Magic Bean Show (South of Grand)
  
EVENING 
6:00 pmMarcus Funny Man Who Does Tricks (Gazebo Stage)
 Nesquick Family Fun Contest- Registration
 Intermountain Country Dance Association (Promontory)
6:30 pmNesquick Family Fun Contest
7:00 pmK-9s In Flight Dock Diving and Agility Dog Show (South of the Grand Building)
 Ball Room and Swing Dance with Special Guest- Tony Summerhays (Promontory)
7:15 pmHypnotist Joshua Seth (Gazebo Stage)
7:30 pmZendaya- pop/hit hop /$22.00 in advance/ $27.00 day of show (Grandstand)
 The Paper Guns- Alternative music (Xfinity Stage)
8:00 pmKids Pedal Tractor Pulls (South of Grand)
8:30 pmDivas Through the Decades (Gazebo)
9:00 pmGadget and the Professors- Rockabilly music (Xfinity Stage)

 

 

Bullfrog Spas RAM Verizon Wireless Diamond Premium Retailer Coca Cola Coke Diamond Creations High definition Satellite Dish Wasatch Satellite Smiths Food and Drug Stores Mount OlympusXfinity AED Everywhere Chevrolet Utahs Own Parents Empowered Utah Farm bureau Jack Daniels Jack Daniels Honey



Home ~ State Fair Rules and Regulations ~ Contact Us ~ Employment Opportunities ~ Utah State Fairpark ~ Partners ~ Site Map
Copyright 2012 Utah State Fair. All rights reserved.