September 4-14 2014
hero image

Friday, September 13

Print

ALL DAY
Agriculture, Horticulture & Floriculture Exhibits (Agriculture Bldg)
Utah Beef Council's Beef Feast - begins at 11:00 am (Specialty Tent)
Clowns, Magicians, Jugglers and Strolling Acts
Commercial Exhibits
Cooking Demonstrations (Zion Bldg)
County Booth Displays (Heritage Bldg)
Creative Art Exhibits (Promontory Hall)
Dairy Farmers of Utah Butter Cow Sculpture (Promontory Hall)
Demo - Japanese Art - Glenna Tibbetts - 1:00-4:30 pm (Creative Arts/Promontory Hall)
Demo - Scrapbooking - Diena Riddle/ReNae Fennema - 5:00-8:00 pm (Creative Arts/Promontory Hall)
Demos - Bobbin Lace, Embroidery, Hand Spinning, Tatting (Home Arts/Zion Bldg)
Fine Arts (Bonneville Bldg)
Giant Yellow Slide (West end of Fairpark)
Home Art Exhibits (Zion Bldg)
Little Hands on the Farm - open until 8:00 pm (West of Arena)
Mighty Thomas Carnival
Photography Exhibits (Grand Bldg - Upstairs)
Utah's Own Food Court (North Food Court)
Wildlife Building - fishing pond open 4:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Wizards Challenge Exhibit (Pioneer Bldg)
Working Artist - Samuel A. Burt, oil (Fine Arts/Bonneville Bldg)
Young Guns Wild West Show (South of the Grand)

MORNING 
8:00 amHorse Show - All Breeds, Youth Performance Classes (Arena)
9:00 amJudging - 4-H/FFA Livestock, Market Steers (Showring)
 Judging - Poultry (Poultry Bldg)
10:00 amChristopher Fair - Magic with a Flair (Walk Around)
10:30 am4-H Demo (South Plaza Stage)
 Eric Haines - One Man Band (Walk Around)
 Great American Duck Race (South of Grand Bldg)
 Judging - 4-H/FFA Livestock Show, Market Goats (Goat Barn Showring)
11:00 amKaren Quest - Strolling Stilt Character (Walk Around Entertainment)
11:30 amPaul Bunyan Lumber Jack Show (East Lawn)
 Vagablonde - alternative music (South Plaza Stage)
 Tiny the Clown (Walk Around Entertainment)
AFTERNOON 
12:00 pmRandy Cabral (Gazebo Stage)
 
Cutest Show On Earth (South of Grand)
 The Bubble Show (Walk Around Entertainment)
1:00 pmFreddy Fusion Science Magic Show (Gazebo Stage)
 Horse Show - All Breeds, Youth Performance Classes (Arena)
 JT Hilton - country music (South Plaza Stage)
 Judging - 4-H/FFA Livestock, Market Lambs (Showring)

1:30 pm
Great American Duck Race (South of Grand)
2:00 pmLokalgrown (Gazebo Stage)
 Navika Sharma - pop music (South Plaza Stage)
 Local Vegetables Demo (Zion Building)
 The Bubble Show (Walk Around Entertainment)
2:30 pm
Cutest Show On Earth (South of Grand)
3:00 pmPaul Bunyan Lumberjack Show (East Lawn)
 Cache County Idol Winners (South Plaza Stage)
 Karen Quest - Strolling Stilt Character (Walk Around Entertainment)
 Sammy the Clown (Walk Around Entertainment)
 Pressure Cooking Demo (Zion Building)
3:30 pmRandy Cabral (Gazebo Stage)
4:00 pmCutest Show On Earth (South of Grand)
 Chynna's Kitchen Gluten Building (Zion Building)
 Eric Haines - One Man Band (Walk Around)
4:30 pmFreddy Fusion Science Magic Show (Gazebo Stage)
 Kalli Jackson - pop music (South Plaza Stage)
5:00 pmGreat American Duck Races (South of Grand Bldg)
 Cooking and Cleaning with Essential Oils Demo (Zion Building)
5:30 pmLokalgrown (Gazebo Stage)
 The Bubble Show (Walk Around Entertainment)
 
EVENING 
6:00 pmFamily Fun Contest - registration (South Plaza)
 Cutest Show On Earth (South of Grand)
 Intermountain Country Dance (near Promontory)
 Paige DeMille - jazz music (Beer Patio)
6:30 pmBobber the Clown (Walk Around Entertainment)
 Horse Show - All Breeds, Performance Championship Classes - flag ceremony by Lashay Arabians (Arena)
 Paul Bunyan Lumberjack Show (East Lawn)
7:00 pm
TEXACO COUNTRY SHOWDOWN / state final contest - FREE show, seating ticket required
(Grandstand)
 Randy Cabral (Gazebo Stage)
 Fleishmann's Yeast Best Baking Contest - check-in (Zion Bldg)
 Karen Quest - Strolling Stilt Character (Walk Around)
7:30 pmGreat American Duck Race (South of Grand Building)
 SekGiant Jenga (Beer Patio)tau - Rock Music (South Plaza Stage)
 Eric Haines - One Man Band (Walk Around)
8:00 pm
Freddy Fusion Science Magic Show (Gazebo Stage)
9:00 pmLokalgrown (Gazebo Stage)
 Thexpo - Alternative Acoustic (South Plaza Stage)

 

 

high definition satellite Dish Network red Logo Questar Logo Smith's Logo Summit 2013 Logo Verizon Logo utah's own logo ice logo Xfinity Logo

mountain olympus be ready utah logo bullfrog logo UT Farm Burau Logo Diamond Logo Seven Eleven Logo State Farm Dodge Ram Logo Arches Logo



Home ~ State Fair Rules and Regulations ~ Contact Us ~ Employment Opportunities ~ Utah State Fairpark ~ Partners ~ Site Map
Copyright 2012 Utah State Fair. All rights reserved.