September 10-20 2015
hero image

Monday, September 14

Print

Family Value Day ~ Compliments of 2 News
Child & Youth, 12 and Under . . . . FREE
Adults, ages 13+ . . . . $7.00
Purchase one All-You-Can-Ride Carnival Wristband at regular price and receive a second wristband FREE

Gates open at 10:00 a.m. / Carnival open at 1:00 p.m.

- Schedule subject to change -


ALL DAY
Agriculture, Horticulture Exhibits (Agriculture Barn)
Barnyard Friends - Baby farm animals and hands on Ag education activities
Clowns, Magicians, Jugglers and Strolling Acts
Commercial Exhibits
Cooking Demonstrations (Zion Bldg)
County Booth Displays (Agriculture Barn)
Creative Art Exhibits (Promontory Hall)
Dairy Council of Utah & Nevada Ice Cream Festival (Specialty Tent - begins at 3:00 pm)
Dairy Farmers of Utah Butter Cow Sculpture (Promontory Hall)
Demos - Bobbin Lace, Embroidery, Hand Spinning, Tatting (Home Arts/Zion Bldg)
Fine Art Exhibits (Bonneville Bldg)
Floriculture Exhibits (Heritage Bldg)
Giant Yellow Slide (West end of Fairpark)
Home Art Exhibits (Zion Bldg)
Little Hands on the Farm - open until 8:00 pm (West of Arena)
Mighty Thomas Carnival
Photography Exhibits (Grand Bldg - Upstairs)
Puzzlemania (South of the Grand)
Ranch Sorting Competition (Arena)
Utah's Own Food Court (North Food Court)
Wildlife Building - fishing pond open 4:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Working Artists - Jessica & Julie Hansen (pastel) 12:00 - 4:30 pm
- Al Rounds (watercolor) 5:00 pm - 8:00 pm (Fine Arts/Bonneville Bldg)

MORNING 
10:00 amRanch Sorting (Arena)
11:00 amAddy Lynne - pop music (Xfinity Stage)
 Judging - Dairy Cattle, Holstein/Jersey/Other Recognized Breeds (Showring)
 Storytime (Barnyard Friends)
11:30 amKachunga and The Alligator Show (East of Gazebo)
 Kid's Pedal Tractor Pulls (South of Grand)
  
AFTERNOON 
12:00 pmMatt Baker - comedy and stunt show (Gazebo Stage)
12:30 pmBrad Hart and the Lopez Massacre - light rock music (Xfinity Stage)
1:00 pmRoyal Hanneford Circus - seating ticket required * (Grandstand)
 Cutest Show On Earth (South of Grand)
1:30 pmAlfred & Seymour - comedians (Gazebo Stage)
2:00 pmRamiro and Alexandra Fernandez-Seoane - pop music (Xfinity Stage)
 Kachunga and The Alligator Show (East of Gazebo)
3:00 pmDairy Council of Utah & Nevada Ice Cream Festival (Speciality Tent)
 Kid's Pedal Tractor Pulls (East Lawn)
 Storytime (Barnyard Friends)
3:30 pmBrittney Wood Vocal Studios - variety music (Xfinity Stage)
4:00 pmMatt Baker - comedy and stunt show (Gazebo Stage)
 Judging - Sheep, Columbia (Showring)
 Royal Hanneford Circus - seating ticket required * (Grandstand)
4:30 pmCutest Show On Earth (South of Grand)
5:00 pmJudging - Sheep, Rambouillet (Showring)
5:30 pmAlfred & Seymour - comedians (Gazebo Stage)
  
EVENING 
6:00 pm
Judging - Sheep, Corriedale (Showring)
 Kachunga and The Alligator Show (East of the Gazebo)
 "Keebler Cracker Stacking" Family Fun Contest - registration (Xfinity Stage)
6:30 pm"Keebler Cracker Stacking" Family Fun Contest (Xfinity Stage)
 Kid's Pedal Tractor Pulls (South of Grand)
7:00 pmJudging - Sheep, Other Recognized Wool Breeds (Showring)
 Royal Hanneford Circus - seating ticket required * (Grandstand)
7:30 pmEmily Bea - indie music (Xfinity Stage)
8:00 pmCutest Show On Earth (South of Grand)
 Matt Baker - comedy and stunt show (Gazebo Stage)
9:00 pmThe Unchecked - rock music (Xfinity Stage)
9:30 pmAlfred & Seymour - comedians (Gazebo Stage)


* seating is limited - free seating tickets will be distributed at select locations beginning 2 hours prior to the performance.

 

Bullfrog Spas RAM Verizon Wireless Diamond Premium Retailer Coca Cola Coke Diamond Creations High definition Satellite Dish Smiths Food and Drug Stores Xfinity AED EverywhereMattress Firm Chevrolet Utahs Own Parents Empowered Utah Farm bureau Jack Daniels Clean Habor



Home ~ State Fair Rules and Regulations ~ Contact Us ~ Employment Opportunities ~ Utah State Fairpark ~ Partners ~ Site Map
Copyright 2012 Utah State Fair. All rights reserved.