September 4-14 2014
hero image

Saturday, September 14

Print

All Day
4-H Day at the Fair- Free hands-on activities, games and demonstrations- 11:00-4:00 PM (Deseret Building)
Agriculture, Horticulture & Floriculture Exhibits (Agriculture Bldg)
Clowns, Magicians, Jugglers and Strolling Acts
Commercial Exhibits
Cooking Demonstrations (Zion Bldg)
County Booth Displays (Heritage Bldg)
Creative Art Exhibits (Promontory Hall)
Dairy Farmers of Utah Butter Cow Sculpture (Promontory Hall)
Demo - Scrapbooking - Diena Riddle/ReNae Fennema - 2:00-8:00 pm (Creative Arts/Promontory Hall)
Demos - Bobbin Lace, Embroidery, Hand Spinning, Tatting (Home Arts/Zion Bldg)
Fine Art Exhibits (Bonneville Bldg)
Floriculture Exhibits (Heritage Bldg)
Giant Yellow Slide (West end of Fairpark)
Home Art Exhibits (Zion Bldg)
Little Hands on the Farm - open until 8:00 pm (West of Arena)
Mighty Thomas Carnival
Photography Exhibits (Grand Bldg - upstairs)
Utah's Own Food Court (North Food Court)
Wildlife Building - fishing pond open 4:00 pm- 7:00 pm
Wizards Challenge Exhibit (Pioneer Bldg)
Working Artist - Carel Brest Van Kempen, acrylic (Fine Art/Bonneville Bldg)
Young Guns Wild West Show (South of the Grand)

Morning 
8:00 amJudging - Goats, Boer Goat Show (Goat Barn Showring)
10:00 am4-H/FFA Junior Livestock Test (Specialty Tent)
 Nightline Dance Company - dance group (South Plaza)
 Tiny the Clown (Walk Around Entertainment)
10:30 amGreat American Duck Race (South of Grand Building)
 
Eric Haines - One Man Band (Walk Around)
11:00 amBarbershop Belles - barbershop quartet (South Plaza)
 Karen Quest - Strolling Stilt Character (Walk Around )
 4-H Build and Create with KEVA Planks (Deseret Building)
11:30 amPaul Bunyan Lumber Jack Show (East Lawn)
 4-H Human Foosball Game (Deseret Building)
Afternoon


12:00 pmCutest Show On Earth (South of Grand)
 Junior Livestock Auction Buyers Lunch - ticket required
(Specialty Tent)
 Randy Cabral (Gazebo Stage)
 The Bubble Show (Walk Around Entertainment)
 Touch of Polynesia - polynesian dance (South Plaza)
 4-H Quad Copter Demonstrations (Deseret Building)
12:30 pm4-H Design and Build a "Pop Fly" (Deseret Building)
1:00 pmFreddy Fusion Science Magic Show (Gazebo Stage)
 Utah Cattlewomen Association Fiesta Beef Recipe
Contest (Zion Building)
 Bobber the Clown (Walk Around Entertainment)
 4-H Larger than Life "Angry Birds" Game (Deseret Building)
1:30 pmGreat American Duck Race (South of Grand Building)
 Murray Concert Band - concert band (South Plaza Stage)
 4-H Build and Create with KEVA Planks (Deseret Building)
2:00 pmUTTPI Truck Pull (Arena)
 Lokalgrown (Gazebo Stage)
 The Bubble Show (Walk Around Entertainment)
 4-H Human Foosball Game (Deseret Building)
2:30 pm
Cutest Show On Earth (South of Grand)
 Utah Farm Bureau Great American Dutch Oven Cook-Off
(Specialty Tent)
 4-H Quad Copter Demonstration (Deseret Building)
3:00 pmKahuna Beach Party / music, comedy, contests and fun
in the sand - ticket required for adults, 12 & under free
(Grandstand)
 Paul Bunyan Lumberjack Show (East Lawn)
 Leah Dance Company - Chinese and Asian folk dance
(South Plaza Stage)
 Karen Quest - Strolling Stilt Character (Walk Around)
 4-H Design and Build a "Pop Fly" (Deseret Building)
3:30 pmRandy Cabral (Gazebo Stage)
 Great American Duck Race (South of Grand)
 Eric Haines - One Man Band (Walk Around)
 Larger than Life "Angery Birds" Game (Deseret Building)
4:00 pmJohnny the Clown (Walk Around Entertainment)
4:30 pm

Freddy Fusion Science Magic Show (Gazebo Stage)
 Cutest Show on Earth (South of Grand)
 Melody Pulsipher - acoustic rock (South Plaza Stage)
5:30 pmLokalgrown (Gazebo Stage)
 Great American Duck Races (South of Grand Building)
 The Bubble Show (Walk Around Entertainment)
Evening 
6:00 pmThe Great Hula Hoop Off Family Fun Contest -
registration (South Plaza Stage)
 Cup Cakes for Kids Demo (Zion Building)
6:30 pmPaul Bunyan Lumberjack Show (East Lawn)
 
Cutest Show on Earth (South of Grand)
 The Great Hula Hoop Off Family Fun Contest (S Plaza)
7:00 pmKahuna Beach Party / music, comedy, contests and fun
in the sand - ticket required for adults, 12 & under
free (Grandstand)
 Randy Cabral (Gazebo Stage)
 Karen Quest - Strolling Stilt Character (Walk Around)
 Sammy T Clown (Walk Around Entertainment)
7:30 pmGreat American Duck Race (South of Grand Building)
 


Coyotee Moon - western music (South Plaza Stage)
 Pub Trivia Contest (Beer Patio)
 Eric Haines - One Man Band (Walk Around )
8:00 pmFreddy Fusion Science Magic Show (Gazebo Stage)
 Farm Bureau Great American Dutch Oven Cook-Off -
judging (Specialty Tent)
9:00 pmScotty Haze - americana music (South Plaza Stage)
 Lokalgrown (Gazebo Stage)
  
  
  

 

 

high definition satellite Dish Network red Logo Questar Logo Smith's Logo Summit 2013 Logo Verizon Logo utah's own logo ice logo Xfinity Logo

mountain olympus be ready utah logo bullfrog logo UT Farm Burau Logo Diamond Logo Seven Eleven Logo State Farm Dodge Ram Logo Arches Logo



Home ~ State Fair Rules and Regulations ~ Contact Us ~ Employment Opportunities ~ Utah State Fairpark ~ Partners ~ Site Map
Copyright 2012 Utah State Fair. All rights reserved.