September 6-16 2018
hero image

Friday, September 15

Print

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 15

Gates open at 10:00 a.m.  /  Carnival open at 1:00 p.m.

- Schedule subject to change -

 

ALL DAY

Agriculture, Horticulture Exhibits (Agriculture Bldg)
Barnyard Friends - Baby farm animals and hands on Ag education activities
Clowns, Magicians, Jugglers and Strolling Acts
County Booth Displays (Agriculture Bldg)
Creative Art Exhibits (Promontory Hall)
Dairy Farmers of Utah Butter Cow Sculpture (Promontory Hall)
Demos - Bobbin Lace, Embroidery, Hand Spinning, Tatting (Home Arts/Zion Bldg)
Fine Art Exhibits (Bonneville Bldg)
Floriculture Exhibits (Heritage Building)
Giant Yellow Slide (West end of Fairpark)
Home Art Exhibits (Zion Bldg)
Little Hands on the Farm - open until 8:00 pm
Mighty Thomas Carnival
Photography Exhibits (Grand Bldg - Upstairs)
The Backyard– Interactive Family Fun Center- open until 8:00 pm (South of the Grand)
Go Big or Go Home Video Gaming Lounge and Virtual Reality Center (Pioneer Building)
Utah Beef Council Beef Feast - begins at 11:00 am (Specialty Tent)
Wildlife Building - fishing pond open 4:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Working Artist - Candace Rideout (oil) 10:00 am - 6:00 pm (Fine Arts/Bonneville Bldg)

MORNING

9:00 am            Judging - 4-H/FFA Livestock, Market Steers (Showring)
                        Judging - Pigeons (Small Animal Barn)
                        Judging - 4-H/FFA Livestock, Market Goats (Goat Barn Showring)

10:30 am       Kids' Pedal Tractor Pulls (South of Grand Bldg)
                        Alex Clark– A Comedian that Juggles (Gazebo Stage)

11:00 am       West Coast Lumberjacks (East of Gazebo)
                        Utah Beef Council Beef Feast (Specialty Tent)

11:30 am       The Rock Bottom Boys- Rock/Americana/Country (Gazebo Stage)

 

AFTERNOON

12:00 pm       Timeless Tunes- Variety music (Xfinity Stage)
                        Kids Pedal Tractor Pulls (South of Grand)
                        Washboard Willy- Interactive music show (The Backyard)
                        Big Top Circus Spectacular - seating ticket required * (Big Top)

12:30 pm     Xpogo Stunt Team (West Grounds)

1:00 pm          Judging - 4-H/FFA Livestock, Market Lambs (Showring)
                        Dale K- Hypnotist (Gazebo Stage)
                       Demo- Nutritious Cooking- Allison Cowdel- USU Extension (Zion Building)

1:30 pm        Navy Brass Quintet (Xfinity Stage)

2:00 pm         Kids' Pedal Tractor Pulls (South of Grand Bldg)
                       Demo- Dutch Oven 101- Bakin' Bill Johnson (Zion Building)

2:30 pm         Alex Clark- A Comedian who Juggles (Gazebo Stage)

3:00 pm          West Coast Lumberjacks (East of Gazebo)
                         Brittney Wood Vocal Studios- vocal soloists (Xfinity Stage)

3:30 pm         The Rock Bottom Boys- Rock/Americana/Country (Gazebo Stage)

4:00 pm         Xpogo Stunt Team (West Grounds)
                       Demo- Gingerbread Cottage- Summer Pugh (Zion Building)

4:30 pm          Friday Night Lights Barrel Race- Time Only Runs (Arena)

5:00 pm          Cache County Idol (Xfinity Stage)
                        Dale K- Hypnotist (Gazebo Stage)
                        Big Top Circus Spectacular - seating ticket required * (Big Top)

 

EVENING

6:00 pm           Family Fun Contest - Registration (Xfinity Stage)
                          Intermountain Country Dance (In Front Of Promontory)
                         Kids' Pedal Tractor Pulls (South of Grand Bldg)

6:30 pm           Family Fun Contest (Xfinity Stage)
                         Alex Clark- A Comedian who Juggles (Gazebo Stage)

7:00 pm            West Coast Lumberjacks (East of Gazebo)
                           Washboard Willy- Interactive music show (South of Grand Bldg)
                          Chili Contest- Registration (Zion Building)

7:30 pm          String Chix-  Country and Folk Music (Xfinity Stage)
                        The Rock Bottom Boys- Rock/Americana/Country (Gazebo Stage)
                        Xpogo Stunt Team (West Grounds)

8:00 pm         Big Top Circus Spectacular - seating ticket required * (Big Top)

9:00 pm         The B.D. Howes Band- Rock music (Xfinity Stage)
                       Dale K- Hypnotist (Gazebo Stage)

* seating is limited - free seating tickets will be distributed at select locations beginning 2 hours prior to the performance.

 

Ram Coca Cola Chevy AED  Global Travel BullfrogSmiths Xfinity   scentsy RepublicSprint logoIFAT-mobile logoChick-fil-A LogoUS ArmyDish Network



Home ~ State Fair Rules and Regulations ~ Contact Us ~ Employment Opportunities ~ Utah State Fairpark ~ Partners ~ Site Map
Copyright 2012 Utah State Fair. All rights reserved.