September 6-16 2018
hero image

Saturday, September 16

Print

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 16

4-H DAY

FARM BUREAU DAY – Celebrating 100 Years

 

Gates open at 10:00 a.m.  /  Carnival open at 11:00 a.m.

- Schedule subject to change -

 

ALL DAY

Agriculture, Horticulture and County Booth Exhibits (Agriculture Bldg)
Barnyard Friends - Baby farm animals and hands on Ag education activities
Clowns, Magicians, Jugglers and Strolling Acts
Creative Art Exhibits and Dairy Farmers of Utah Butter Cow Sculpture (Promontory Hall)
Demos - Bobbin Lace, Embroidery, Hand Spinning, Tatting (Home Arts/Zion Bldg)
Fine Art Exhibits (Bonneville Bldg)
Floriculture Exhibits (Heritage Bldg)
Giant Yellow Slide (West end of Fairpark)
Home Art Exhibits (Zion Bldg)
Little Hands on the Farm - open until 8:00 pm
Photography Exhibits (Grand Bldg - upstairs)
The Backyard- Interactive Family Fun Center– open until 8:00 pm (South of the Grand)
Go Big or Go Home Video Gaming Lounge and Virtual Reality Center (Pioneer Building)
Wildlife Building - fishing pond open 4:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Working Artist - Carel Brest Van Kempen 10:00 am - 6:00 pm – acrylic (Fine Art/Bonneville Bldg)

 

MORNING

8:00 am            Judging - Goats, Boer Goat Show (Goat Barn Showring)

10:30 am          Alex Clark- A Comedian that Juggles (Gazebo Stage)
                           Kids' Pedal Tractor Pulls (South of Grand Bldg)

11:00 am           Junior Livestock Auction Buyers Lunch - ticket required (Specialty Tent)
                        West Coast Lumberjacks (East of Gazebo)

11:30 am           The Rock Bottom Boys- Rock/Americana/Country (Gazebo Stage)
                           Forsyth Academy of Highland Dance- Scottish Highland Dance (Xfinity Stage)
                        Xpogo Stunt Team (West Grounds)

 

AFTERNOON

12:00 pm          Washboard Willy- Interactive music show (The Backyard)

12:30 pm          Vienna Froerer- pop music (Xfinity Stage)

1:00 pm            Junior Livestock Auction (Showring)
                        Big Top Circus Spectacular - seating ticket required * (Big Top)
                        Dale K- Hypnotist (Gazebo Stage)
                        Utah Cattlewomen- "Grandma's Favorites" Recipe Contest (Zion Building)

1:30 pm        Thompson Lane- Song and dance group (Xfinity Stage)

2:00 pm         Kids' Pedal Tractor Pulls (South of Grand Bldg)
                        Great American Dutch Oven Cook-Off sponsored by Farm Bureau (Specialty Tent)

2:30 pm            Alex Clark- A Comedian who Juggles (Gazebo Stage)
                           Xpogo Stunt Team (West Grounds)

3:00 pm            West Coast Lumberjacks (East of Gazebo)
                           Murray Concert Band- Instrumental music (Xfinity Stage)
                          Demo- Beef Ambasadors- Utah Cattlewomen (Zion Building)

3:30 pm            The Rock Bottom Boys- Rock/Americana/Country (Gazebo Stage)
                           Utah Cattlewomen Demos (Zion Building)
                           Demo- Beef Ambasadors- Utah Cattlewomen (Zion Building)

4:00 pm           Demo- Beef Ambasadors- Utah Cattlewomen (Zion Building)

4:30 pm            Backwood– Classic rock music (Xfinity Stage)
                           Xpogo Stunt Team (West Grounds)

5:00 pm            Big Top Circus Spectacular – seating ticket required * (Big Top)
                           Dale K- Hypnotist (Gazebo Stage)
                           Washboard Willy- Interactive music show (The Backyard)

EVENING

6:00 pm        Day of 'Wreck'-oning Demolition Derby (Arena)
                       Family Fun Contest - Registration (Xfinity Stage)
                       Intermountain Country Dance Association (In front of Promontory)
                       Kids' Pedal Tractor Pulls (South of Grand Bldg)

6:30 pm         Family Fun Contest (Xfinity Stage)
                        Alex Clark- A Comedian that Juggles (Gazebo Stage)

7:00 pm          West Coast Lumberjacks (East of Gazebo)

7:30 pm           Navy Band "Northwest" (Gazebo Stage)
                         Xpogo Stunt Team (West Grounds)
                        The Backyard Revival- Folk music (Xfinity Stage)

8:00 pm            Big Top Circus Spectacular – seating ticket required * (Big Top)

9:00 pm            Dale K- Hypnotist (Gazebo Stage)
                         Montreal Blue- Rock music (Xfinity Stage)

* seating is limited - free seating tickets will be distributed at select locations beginning 2 hours prior to the performance.

 

Ram Coca Cola Chevy AED  Global Travel BullfrogSmiths Xfinity   scentsy RepublicSprint logoIFAT-mobile logoChick-fil-A LogoUS ArmyDish Network



Home ~ State Fair Rules and Regulations ~ Contact Us ~ Employment Opportunities ~ Utah State Fairpark ~ Partners ~ Site Map
Copyright 2012 Utah State Fair. All rights reserved.