September 6-16 2018
hero image

Thursday, September 7

Print

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 7

Opening Day Special $6 Admission ~ courtesy of Coca-Cola

Gates open at 10:00 a.m.  /  Carnival open at 1:00 p.m.

- Schedule subject to change -


ALL DAY

Agriculture, Horticulture Exhibits (Agriculture Barn)

Barnyard Friends - Baby farm animals and hands on Ag education activities

Clowns, Magicians, Jugglers and Strolling Acts

Commercial Exhibits

Cooking Demonstrations (Zion Bldg)

County Booth Displays (Agriculture Barn)

Creative Arts Exhibits (Promontory Hall)

Dairy Farmers of Utah Butter Cow Sculpture (Promontory Hall)

Demos - Bobbin Lace, Hand Spinning, Tatting (Home Arts/Zion Bldg)

Fine Art Exhibits (Bonneville Bldg)

Giant Yellow Slide (West end of Fairpark)

Home Arts Exhibits (Zion Bldg)

Little Hands on the Farm - open until 8:00 pm

Mighty Thomas Carnival

Photography Exhibits (Grand Bldg - Upstairs)

The Backyard – Interactive Family Fun Center- open until 8:00pm (South of Grand Bldg)

Wildlife Building - fishing pond open 4:00 pm - 7:00 pm

Go Big or Go Home Video Gaming Lounge and Virtual Reality Center (Pioneer Bldg)

Working Artist – Michael Calles (oil) 10 am - 5 pm (Fine Arts/Bonneville Bldg)

MORNING  
10:30 am Jared Sherlock - Comic Magician and Illusionist (Gazebo Stage)
  Kids' Pedal Tractor Pulls (South of Grand Bldg)
11:00 am West Coast Lumberjacks (East of Gazebo)
11:30 am The Rock Bottom Boys - Rock/Americana/Country (Gazebo Stage)
   
AFTERNOON  
12:00 pm Simon and the Willows - Pop music (Xfinity Stage)
  Washboard Willy - Interactive music show (The Backyard)
12:30 pm Xpogo Stunt Show (West Grounds)
1:00 pm Big Top Circus Spectacular *seating ticket required  (Big Top)
  Dale K - Hypnosis (Gazebo Stage)
  Demo- Deep Frying in the Dutch Oven- Bakin' Bill Johnson (Zion Building)
1:30 pm Brittney Wood - Pop and Country music (Xfinity Stage)
2:00 pm Kids' Pedal Tractor Pulls (South of Grand Bldg)
  Demo - Simple Emergency Stoves and Ovens- JoAnn Nightengale (Zion Building)
2:30 pm Jared Sherlock  - Comic Magician and Illusionist (Gazebo Stage)
3:00 pm West Coast Lumberjacks (East of Gazebo)
  The Time Cruisers - 50's, 60's, 70's rock music (Xfinity Stage)
  Demo - Local Produce, Daniel Cantu/Cantu Culinary Creations (Zion Building)
3:30 pm The Rock Bottom Boys - Rock/Americana/Country (Gazebo Stage)
4:00 pm Xpogo Stunt Show (West Grounds)
  Demo- Dutch Oven Fruit Cobblers- Jessica Johnson (Zion Building)
4:30 pm Sean's Garage - Rock Cover Band (Xfinity Stage)
5:00 pm Big Top Circus Spectacular *seating ticket required  (Big Top)
  Dale K - Hypnosis (Gazebo Stage)
  Washboard Willy - Interactive music show (The Backyard)
   
EVENING  
6:00 pm Kids' Pedal Tractor Pulls (South of Grand Bldg)
  Intermountain Country Dance (North of Promontory Bldg)
  Family Fun Contest - Registration (South Plaza Stage)
  Demo - Pulled Pork Mac and Cheese- Utah Pork Producers (Zion Building)
6:30 pm Jared Sherlock - Comic Magician and Illusionist (Gazebo Stage)
  Family Fun Contest (South Plaza Stage)
7:00 pm

West Coast Lumberjacks (East of Gazebo)

7:30 pm Highball Train - Honky Tonk Country Music (Xfinity Stage)
  Xpogo Stunt Show (West Grounds)
  The Rock Bottom Boys - Rock/Americana/Country (Gazebo Stage)
8:00 pm Big Top Circus Spectacular *seating ticket required  (Big Top)
9:00 pm Dale K - Hypnosis (Gazebo Stage)
  Queen Anne's Revenge - Electric Blues (Xfinity Stage)
   

* seating is limited - free seating tickets will be distributed at select locations beginning 2 hours prior to the performance.

 

 

Ram Coca Cola Chevy AED  Global Travel BullfrogSmiths Xfinity   scentsy RepublicSprint logoIFAT-mobile logoChick-fil-A LogoUS ArmyDish Network



Home ~ State Fair Rules and Regulations ~ Contact Us ~ Employment Opportunities ~ Utah State Fairpark ~ Partners ~ Site Map
Copyright 2012 Utah State Fair. All rights reserved.