September 6-16 2018

2017 Fine Art Winners

Print

FINE ARTS

PROFESSIONAL

OIL & ACRYLIC
1st - JIM MARTINEZ, ROY, UT
2nd - JOHN MORREY, LEHI, UT
3rd - BRUCE ALLEN, SALT LAKE CITY, UT
4th - CONNIE D SMITH, TAYLORSVILLE, UT
5th - KWANI P WINDER, N.OGDEN, UT
6th - KATE JOHNSON, HOLLADAY, UT
7th - CANDACE RIDEOUT, HOLLADAY, UT

WATERCOLOR, CASEIN, TEMPERA
1st - IAN RAMSAY, MURRAY, UT
2nd - MARIKO KOWALSKI, SALT LAKE CITY, UT
3rd - JOHN FACKRELL, MURRAY, UT
4th - RICHARD D BROWN, FARMINGTON, UT
5th - C. ROE ALLMAN, MAPLETON, UT
6th - C. ROGERS ATKINSON, SALT LAKE CITY, UT
7th - VIDA GRUENDELL, LAYTON, UT

GRAPHIC ARTS

1st - JOSH PUGEAU, FARMINGTON, UT
2nd - TRAVIS SYLVESTER, WEST VALLEY, UT
3rd - GILLIAN STEENBLIK, BRIGHAM CITY, UT
4th - DOUGLAS WILSON, WEST JORDAN, UT
5th - JESSYE FEATHERSTONE, HOLLADAY, UT
6th - DWANE CUDE, SALT LAKE CITY, UT
7th - DANIEL MAYNARD, MAGNA, UT

PASTELS - PASTELS

1st - CINDI SMITH, SOUTH JORDAN, UT
2nd - BEVERLY HANSEN, EAGLE MOUNTAIN, UT
3rd - JESS HANSEN, EAGLE MOUNTAIN, UT

SCULPTURE - SCULPTURE
1st - JONATHAN MORGAN, SOUTH WEBER, UT
2nd - DAN HILL, SANDY, UT
3rd - MONT L CROSLAND, SANDY, UT

SPECIAL AWARDS - BEST IN SHOW
1st - KRISTI GRUSSENDORF, NO LOGAN, UT

AMATEUR

OIL & ACRYLIC - LANDSCAPE
1st - HARMON JENSEN, OGDEN, UT
2nd - JULIA RICHTER, BOUNTIFUL, UT
3rd - G.J. LABONTY, WEST JORDAN, UT
4th - DAMIR SELMANOVIC, SALT LAKE CITY, UT
5th - NICK STEVENSON, ROY, UT
6th - PAUL L ANDERSON, SALT LAKE CITY, UT
7th - JAMES J LOWTHER, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

OIL & ACRYLIC - PEOPLE & ANIMALS
1st - ELAINE PETERS, SALT LAKE CITY, UT
2nd - DREW MILLER, STANSBURY PARK, UT
3rd - AMY BRAILSFORD, SARATOGA SPRGS, UT
4th - JAMES WOODWARD, BOUNTIFUL, UT
5th - B. TRACY GRESSMEN, SALT LAKE CITY, UT
6th - SUSAN SCHOFIELD, SOUTH JORDAN, UT
7th - PRACHI KULKARNI, DRAPER, UT

OIL & ACRYLIC - STILL LIFE
1st - KELLEY SWITZLER, HIGHLAND, UT
2nd - JOHN BUTLER, SALT LAKE CITY, UT
3rd - JENNIFER RICHTER, BOUNTIFUL, UT
4th - PAT BERRY, SALT LAKE CITY, UT
5th - ELISE K PROCTER, BLUFFDALE, UT
6th - CARMEN BOSTON, SOUTH JORDON, UT
7th - EMILY REICHMANN, WEST JORDAN, UT

WATERCOLOR, CASEIN, TEMPERA - LANDSCAPE
1st - KATHRYN JENSE, HIGHLAND, UT
2nd - LAVAR W SWENSEN, COTTONWOOD HGTS, UT
3rd - BONNIE CHAMBERS, Riverton, UT
4th - RUSSELL DILWORTH, Salt Lake City, UT
5th - SOLOMON SCHEIDELL, Woods Cross, UT
6th - JULIA MUELLER, Woods Cross, UT
7th - LAURA BLUM, Sandy, UT

WATERCOLOR, CASEIN, TEMPERA - PEOPLE & ANIMALS
1st - CATHY BROWN, Salt Lake City, UT
2nd - REBECCA P JOHNSON, WEST VALLEY, UT
3rd - EDITH O ATKINS, Orem, UT
4th - BRENDA VANLEEWEN, Salt Lake City, UT
5th - MONTI WARREN-BARGSLEY, Ogden, UT
6th - ALLAN WOOD, WEST JORDAN, UT
7th - J DURRANT, Sandy, UT

WATERCOLOR, CASEIN, TEMPERA - STILL LIFE
1st - MARITA W HART, Salt Lake City, UT
2nd - RONALD R HECK, Salt Lake City, UT
3rd - IRVIN WILLIAMS, Bountiful, UT
4th - JENNIFER CAREY, COTTONWOOD HGTS, UT

GRAPHIC ARTS - LANDSCAPE
1st - JESSICA ALLEY, Salt Lake City, UT
2nd - MEGAN KENLEY, Salt Lake City, UT
3rd - MIGDALIA BURGOIN, Kaysville, UT
4th - T ANTOINETTE GRANT, Ogden, UT
5th - SUSAN DA ROSA, TAYLORSVILLE, UT
6th - SUSANNE SNOW, Sandy, UT

GRAPHIC ARTS - PEOPLE & ANIMALS
1st - MEGAN MORIN-LONG, Salt Lake City, UT
2nd - MACKENZIE FREEMAN, MURRAY, UT
3rd - SHAMBRAY WHITE, EAGLE MOUNTAIN, UT
4th - ME WORTHEN, COTTONWOOD HEIG, UT
5th - CONNOR JOHNSON, South Jordan, UT
6th - KAMILE PETERSON, SOUTH OGDEN, UT
7th - STEPHEN HIATT, WEST JORDAN, UT

GRAPHIC ARTS - STILL LIFE
1st - AMY E UNGRICHT, Salt Lake City, UT
2nd - PHIL HUNTER, Farmington, UT
3rd - BRENDA KLEINLEIN, Midvale, UT
4th - CHRISTOPHER C BURROWS, WEST VALLEY, UT
5th - JAY ROWLEY, WEST VALLEY, UT
6th - DOREEN HANSON, Salt Lake City, UT
7th - CHARLOTTE PETERS, Salt Lake City, UT

PASTELS - PASTELS
1st - LOYDA P CRACROFT, Centerville, UT
2nd - LAUREN SMITH, Bountiful, UT
3rd - ANDREW A ADAMS, SOUTH WEBER, UT
4th - KYLIE KELSCH, Bountiful, UT
5th - ADRIA WILLIAMS, West Jordan, UT
6th - HILARY ALLAN, KEARNS, UT

SCULPTURE - SCULPTURE
1st - ROGER DANNY BRUCKS, Salt Lake City, UT

SPECIAL AWARDS - BEST IN SHOW
1st - DARYL TICHY, Orem, UT

YOUNG AMATEUR 12-15YRS 

 OIL PAINTING & ACRYLIC
1st - BRYNLEIGH ROSIER, WEST VALLEY, UT
2nd - WILLIAM NEFF, Salt Lake City, UT
3rd - SARAH CARR, Sandy, UT
4th - DANIKA CHRISTENSEN, WEST JORDAN, UT
5th - CASSIDY M ROLLO, Riverton, UT
6th - ALEC MCDONALD, West Jordan, UT
7th - ALYSSA POLL, SO. WEBER, UT

WATERCOLOR, CASEIN, TEMPERA
1st - LAUREN BARKLOW, COTTONWOOD HGTS, UT
2nd - ANDRIA JOHNSON, Sandy, UT
3rd - ALLISON ALLRED, HOLLADAY, UT
4th - BROOKLYN LEAR, Grantsville, UT
5th - ARIANNA MORTENSEN, HERRIMAN, UT
6th - MARISSA NEVE, Sandy, UT

GRAPHIC ARTS - GRAPHIC ARTS
1st - ARVIND MUDALIAR, South Jordan, UT
2nd - RYLIE MUIR, Salt Lake City, UT
3rd - BROOKLYN CASTILLO, Sandy, UT
4th - SOPHIA SEXTON, Salt Lake City, UT
5th - CHRISTINA TRAN, WEST VALLEY, UT
6th - BRODY GUTHRIE, American Fork, UT
7th - BRAELYNN SKIPPS, Salt Lake City, UT

PASTELS - PASTELS
1st - RACHEL WEBER, Salem, UT
2nd - KYLA WILLIAMS, West Jordan, UT
3rd - XINYUE ZOU, Salt Lake City, UT
4th - JADIAH COSTELLO, West Jordan, UT
5th - CAMILA ZUNIGA, Salt Lake City, UT

SPECIAL AWARDS - BEST IN SHOW
1st - TAYLI RANDALL, Tooele, UT

JUNIOR AMATEUR 6-11yrs

OIL & ACRYLIC - OIL PAINTING & ACRYLIC
1st - HANXIAO SHI, Salt Lake City, UT
2nd - CHASE WRIGHT, Layton, UT
3rd - RACHEL PIERCE, Kaysville, UT
4th - LIBBY BAILEY, South Jordan, UT
5th - AADI JAIKUMAR, Draper, UT
6th - SAMUEL CARR, Sandy, UT
7th - DANIELLA BLACK, SOUTH JORDAN, UT

WATER COLOR, CASEIN, TEMPERA
1st - LYDIA LOU CHENEY, Salt Lake City, UT
2nd - BOSTON LUND, RIVERTON, UT
3rd - IZZIE GLOVER, HOLLADAY, UT
4th - CLAIRE E STOUT, Sandy, UT
5th - ADRIENNE VAN AUSDAL, Salt Lake City, UT
6th - RHYDER PETERSON, West Jordan, UT
7th - LIAM HUFF, TAYLORSVILLE, UT

GRAPHIC ARTS - GRAPHIC ARTS
1st - FINNEGAN LYON, Ogden, UT
2nd - KAITLIN BARRON, Sandy, UT
3rd - PETER WORSHAM, Bountiful, UT
4th - AUSTEN LEVERGOOD, South Weber, UT
5th - MIA DAVALOS, Salt Lake City, UT
6th - BERLYNN WILLIAMS, West Jordan, UT
7th - MIRAKEL K STOVALL, South Jordan, UT

PASTELS - PASTELS
1st - VIOLET OATES, Magna, UT
2nd - LILLY ALLEN, HIGHLAND, UT
3rd - ELLIE MYERS, HIGHLAND, UT
4th - SOFIA ROWLEY, Salt Lake City, UT

SPECIAL AWARD - BEST IN SHOW
1st - SPENCER MORTENSEN, WEST JORDAN, UT

SENIOR CITIZENS

OILS PAINTING & ACRYLIC
1st - GEORGE RAWSON, Draper, UT
2nd - JON BURTON, Salt Lake City, UT
3rd - EILEEN E WHITEHEAD, WEST JORDAN, UT
4th - SONYA HANSEN, Ogden, UT
5th - RICHARD HARTLEY, Layton, UT
6th - JILL CARPENTER, Salt Lake City, UT
7th - PAULA BROWN, TAYLORSVILLE, UT

WATER COLOR, CASEIN, TEMPERA
1st - PETE SAUER, Salt Lake City, UT
2nd - KATE RUDLOFF, Salt Lake City, UT
3rd - REBECCA LEWIS, South Jordan, UT
4th - CHRISTINE SYKES, MURRAY, UT
5th - JAN FOUTZ, HOLLADAY, UT
6th - WILLIAM LOUIE, Salt Lake City, UT
7th - FUSAKO REDD, Salt Lake City, UT

GRAPHIC ARTS - GRAPHIC ARTS
1st - MICHIYO KRAPSICHER, Wendover, UT
2nd - CHALEH REED, North Salt Lake, UT

SPECIAL AWARDS - BEST IN SHOW
1st - DOROTHY FOY, Salt Lake City, UT

DISABLED

OIL PAINTING & ACRYLIC
1st - WENDI KOCHERHANS, Sandy, UT
2nd - CHRISTIAN HOLETS, Salt Lake City, UT
3rd - NIKKI GARDNER, Salt Lake City, UT
4th - MICHAEL SERVOSS, Salt Lake City, UT
5th - JONATHAN WESTLING, Salt Lake City, UT

WATER COLOR, CASEIN, TEMPERA
1st - ROCHELLE ELDER, Sandy, UT
2nd - AUGUST BAIERSCHMIDT, Salt Lake City, UT
3rd - LINDA W CATMULL, KEARNS, UT
4th - JESSICA DRAIS, Salt Lake City, UT
5th - TREVEN K COLE, Sandy, UT

GRAPHIC ARTS - GRAPHIC ARTS
1st - TYLER PIERCE, Salt Lake City, UT
2nd - CINDY SNOW, Sandy, UT
3rd - VIRLEE BAKER, Salt Lake City, UT
4th - KATIE FELGAR, Salt Lake City, UT
5th - RYAN LUQUE, Salt Lake City, UT|
6th - RICHARD GARNER, Salt Lake City, UT
7th - DARIN ERICKSON, Salt Lake City, UT

PASTELS - PASTELS
1st - EVAN DRAMMIS, Salt Lake City, UT

SPECIAL AWARDS -BEST IN SHOW
1st - COREY PONDER, Salt Lake City, UT

SPECIAL GROUP

QUICK DRAW - ALL MEDIUMS - PROFESSIONAL
1st - CANDACE RIDEOUT, HOLLADAY, UT
2nd - EMILY THOMAS, Lehi, UT
3rd - RASHELLE JESSUP, HERRIMAN, UT
4th - DIANNE DALTON, Salt Lake City, UT

QUICK DRAW - ALL MEDIUMS - AMATEUR
1st - MELODY GREENLIEF, Sandy, UT
2nd - MACKENZIE FREEMAN, MURRAY, UT
3rd - HARMONY PICKLE, SOUTH JORDAN, UT
4th - ANNA PACKER, Salt Lake City, UT

 

 

Ram Coca Cola Chevy AED  Global Travel BullfrogSmiths Xfinity   scentsy RepublicSprint logoIFAT-mobile logoChick-fil-A LogoUS ArmyDish Network



Home ~ State Fair Rules and Regulations ~ Contact Us ~ Employment Opportunities ~ Utah State Fairpark ~ Partners ~ Site Map
Copyright 2012 Utah State Fair. All rights reserved.