SEPTEMBER 5-15 2019
Utah State Fair

2017 Floriculture Winners

FLORICULTURE 

1st SHOW

AFRICAN VIOLETS - ANY VARIETY
1st - LEIGH BELGIQUE, SALT LAKE CITY, UT
2nd - JOYCE MARDER, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

CACTI - OVER 12" , ONE VARIETY
1st - LAURA ARCHIBALD, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

ORCHID - PHALAENOPSIS
1st - LAURA ARCHIBALD, SALTL AKE CITY, UT

DAHLIA - POM POM, 1-3 BLOOMS
1st - JANICE MAYNE, AMERICAN FORK, UT

DAHLIA - ORCHID
1st - JANICE MAYNE, AMERICAN FORK, UT

DAHLIA-COLLECT MIX COLOR/TYPE
1st - DEAN MORGAN, LEHI, UT
2nd - JANICE MAYNE, AMERICAN FORK, UT

HYBRID TEA-SALMON/APRICOT/CORAL
1st - JANICE MAYNE, AMERICAN FORK, UT

HYBRID TEA - BI-COLOR
1st - JANICE MAYNE, AMERICAN FORK, UT

HERITAGE/FRAGRANT-1 COLOR/STEM
2nd - JANICE MAYNE, AMERICAN FORK, UT

MINI ROSES SPRAY - WHITE/CREAM
1st - LEIGH BELGIQUE, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

MINI ROSE-APRICOT/SALMON (1)
1st - LEIGH BELGIQUE, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

MINIATURE ROSE - BI-COLOR (1)
1st - ALISON JUESCHKE, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

MINIATURE ROSE - PINK (1)
1st - LEIGH BELGIQUE, SALT LAKE CITY, UT
2nd - ALISON JUESCHKE, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

MINIATURE ROSE - YELLOW (1)
2nd - LEIGH BELGIQUE, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

MINIATURE ROSE-OTHER COLOR (1)
2nd - LEIGH BELGIQUE, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

BUTTERFLY BUSH - ONE COLOR
1st - LAURA ARCHIBALD, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

CLEOME - LARGE
1st - JANICE MAYNE, AMERICAN FORK, UT

DAISY - ANY VARIETY
1st - JANICE MAYNE, AMERICAN FORK, UT

GRASS - ORNAMENTAL
1st - JANICE MAYNE, AMERICAN FORK, UT

HERBS - CUT, ONE KIND
1st - LAURA ARCHIBALD, SALT LAKE CITY, UT
2nd - JOYCE MARDER, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

MARIGOLD-MEDIUM, LEMON (3)
1st - JANICE MAYNE, AMERICAN FORK, UT

MARIGOLD-VARIEGATED,3 ANY COLOR
1st - JANICE MAYNE, AMERICAN FORK, UT

PETUNIAS - COLLECTION/MIXED
1st - JANICE MAYNE, AMERICAN FORK, UT

ROSE OF SHARON
1st - LAURA ARCHIBALD, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

RUDBECKIA (BLACK EYED SUSAN) 3
1st - JANICE MAYNE, AMERICAN FORK, UT
2nd - ALISON JUESCHKE, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

SCABIOSA
1st - JOYCE MARDER, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

SUNFLOWER - 1-3 STEMS
1st - JOYCE MARDER, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

WATER GROWN PLANT- ANY VARIETY
2nd - KENDRA THUET, COTTONWOOD HEIGHTS, UT

ZINNIA-SMALL VARIETY, COLLECTION 3-5
1st - JANICE MAYNE, AMERICAN FORK, UT

ANY OTHER PLANT-CUT OR POTTED
1st - LAURA ARCHIBALD, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

ANY OTHER SPECIMEN
1st - JANICE MAYNE, AMERICAN FORK, UT

ADVANCED AMATEUR  

THE HARVEST
1st - JANICE MAYNE, AMERICAN FORK, UT
2nd - ALISON JUESCHKE, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

LAKE POWELL
1st - ALISON JUESCHKE, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

ARCHES
1st - ALISON JUESCHKE, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

MINIATURES - "DESERT SANDS" DRIED
1st - ALISON JUESCHKE, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

MINIATURES - "4TH OF JULY" PATRIOTIC
1st - JANICE MAYNE, AMERICAN FORK, UT
2nd - ALISON JUESCHKE, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

MINIATURES - "COLOR ME WILD" COLOR
1st - ALISON JUESCHKE, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

SMALL DESIGNS - "MY SEWING KIT"
1st - ALISON JUESCHKE, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

SMALL DESIGNS - "MY DOLL HOUSE"
1st - ALISON JUESCHKE, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

SMALL DESIGNS - "ANYTHING GOES"
1st - ALISON JUESCHKE, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

SMALL DESIGNS - "DESIGNERS CHOICE"
1st - JOYCE MARDER, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

NOVICE 

MINATURES - "BRYCE CANYON"
1st - KAREN ARCHIBALD, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

MINATURES - "DESIGNERS CHOICE"
2nd - LAURA ARCHIBALD, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

JUNIORS (13-18)

"A DAY AT THE SWIMMING HOLE"
1st - CHLOE COON, GRANTSVILLE, UT
2nd - OLIVIA CROSBY, GRANTSVILLE, UT
3rd - TATE JOHNSON, GRANTSVILLE, UT

"GETTING THE LIVESTOCK READY"
1st - COLBY JOHNSON, GRANTSVILLE, UT
2nd - MAKAYDEE MCCULLEY, GRANTSVILLE, UT
3rd - JAKE GEORGE, GRANTSVILLE, UT

"RODEO DAYS"
1st - COURTNEY JORGENSEN, GRANTSVILLE, UT
2nd - DANIEL GONZALES, GRANTSVILLE, UT
3rd - HUNTER TUCKER, GRANTSVILLE, UT

"MY SWEETHEART"
1st - TRINITY PRATT, GRANTSVILLE, UT
2nd - GEORGETTE MORGAN, TOOELE, UT
3rd - WHITNEY COOK, GRANTSVILLE, UT

"ITS MY TURN"
1st - ANIKA VAN WAGNAR, GRANTSVILLE, UT
2nd - REAGAN CARTER, GRANTSVILLE, UT
3rd - BELLE VEACH, STANSBURY, UT

YOUTH (12 & UNDER)  

"SCHOOL DAYS"
1st - ANDERS KRISTENSEN, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

"MY FAVORITE TEACHER"
1st - ANDERS KRISTENSEN, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

"MY VACATION"
1st - ANDERS KRISTENSEN, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

SPECIAL NEEDS

ANY OF ABOVE DESIGN
1st - SHIRLEY DRAPER, MAGNA, UT

SPECIAL AWARDS

BEST HORTICULTURE CUT-TROPHY (A)
1st - JANICE MAYNE, AMERICAN FORK, UT

BEST HORTICULTURE. POTTED-TROPHY (A)
1st - LAURA ARCHIBALD, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

BEST ARTISTIC -TROPHY (B-G)
1st - COLBY JOHNSON, GRANTSVILLE, UT

10 SPECIAL HORTICULTURE - (A)
1st - JANICE MAYNE, AMERICAN FORK, UT
1st - JANICE MAYNE, AMERICAN FORK, UT
1st - JANICE MAYNE, AMERICAN FORK, UT
1st - JANICE MAYNE, AMERICAN FORK, UT
1st - JANICE MAYNE, AMERICAN FORK, UT
1st - JANICE MAYNE, AMERICAN FORK, UT
1st - LEIGH BELGIQUE, SALT LAKE CITY, UT
1st - LEIGH BELGIQUE, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

ARTISTIC ADVANCED AMATEUR - RST (B)
1st - JANICE MAYNE, AMERICAN FORK, UT

ARTISTIC JUNIORS - ROSETTE (E)
1st - COLBY JOHNSON, GRANTSVILLE, UT

ARTISTIC MINIATUR-ROSETTE (A OR D)
1st - ALISON JUESCHKE, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

ARTISTIC NOVICE-ROSETTE (A OR D)
1st - KAREN ARCHIBALD, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

YOUTH-ROSETTE (A OR F)
1st - ANDERS KRISTENSEN, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

2ND SHOW

HORTICULTURE

CACTIS - under 12", ONE VARIETY
1st - LAURA ARCHIBALD, COTTONWOOD HEIGHTS, UT

FERN - ANY VARIETY
1st - ALISON JUESCHKE, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

POTTED PLANT - FLOWERING
1st - CARLA WIND, TAYLORSVILLE, UT

SUCCULENT - SMALL, 1 VARIETY
1st - CARLA WIND, TAYLORSVILLE, UT
2nd - CATHY ARCHIBALD, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

DAHLIA - GIANT +10" DECORATIVE
1st - JANICE MAYNE, AMERICAN FORK, UT

DAHLIA-GIANT+10"INFORMAL DECOR
1st - KAREN CROOK, MURRAY, UT
2nd - JAN LISTER, MIDVALE, UT

DAHLIA-GIANT +10" SEMI-CACTUS
1st - KAREN CROOK, MURRAY, UT

DAHLIA - LG 8-10" SEMI-CACTUS
1st - JAN LISTER, MIDVALE, UT

DAHLIA - MED 6-8" DECORATIVE
1st - KAREN CROOK, MURRAY, UT
2nd - ELIZABETH PALMER, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

DAHLIA - 6-8" INFORMAL DECOR
1st - LARRY STEVENS, SALT LAKE CITY, UT
2nd - KAREN CROOK, MURRAY, UT
3rd - JANICE MAYNE, AMERICAN FORK, UT

DAHLIA - MEDIUM 6-8" CACTUS
1st - ELIZABETH PALMER, SALT LAKE CITY, UT
2nd - CATHY ARCHIBALD, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

DAHLIA - MED 6-8" SEMI-CACTUS
1st - KAREN CROOK, MURRAY, UT
2nd - JAN LISTER, MIDVALE, UT

DAHLIA - SMALL 4-6" DECORATIVE
1st - JAN LISTER, MIDVALE, UT
2nd - MEGAN BADGER, SALT LAKE CITY, UT
3rd - BECKY SWALBERG, HOLLADAY, UT

 DAHLIA - SMALL 4-6" DECORATIVE
1st - JULIE WILLIAMS, LOGAN, UT
2nd - BECKY SWALBERG, HOLLADAY, UT
3rd - JAN LISTER, MIDVALE, UT

DAHLIA-SM 4-6" INFORMAL DECOR
2nd - MEGAN BADGER, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

DAHLIA - SMALL 4-6" CACTUS
1st - ELIZABETH PALMER, SALT LAKE CITY, UT
2nd - MEGAN BADGER, SALT LAKE CITY, UT
3rd - JAN LISTER, MIDVALE, UT

DAHLIA-SMALL 4-6" SEMI-CACTUS
1st - JAN LISTER, MIDVALE, UT
2nd - MEGAN BADGER, SALT LAKE CITY, UT
3rd - CATHY ARCHIBALD, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

DAHLIA - MINI (-4") DECORATIVE
1st - JAN LISTER, MIDVALE, UT
2nd - MEGAN BADGER, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

DAHLIA-UNDER 4" INFORMAL DECOR
1st - KAREN CROOK, MURRAY, UT
2nd - LARRY STEVENS, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

DAHLIA - MINI (-4") CACTUS
1st - MEGAN BADGER, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

DAHLIA-MINI (-4") SEMI-CACTUS
1st - MEGAN BADGER, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

DAHLIA-BALL OVER 4", 3 OR MORE
1st - JULIE WILLIAMS, LOGAN, UT
2nd - ELIZABETH PALMER, SALT LAKE CITY, UT
3rd - MARK HURST, WEST VALLEY CITY, UT

DAHLIA-BALL UNDER 4" 3 OR MORE
1st - MEGAN BADGER, SALT LAKE CITY, UT
2nd - ELIZABETH PALMER, SALT LAKE CITY, UT
3rd - MARK HURST, WEST VALLEY CITY, UT

DAHLIA - INCURVED CACTUS
1st - JAN LISTER, MIDVALE, UT
2nd - ELIZABETH PALMER, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

DAHLIA - LACINATED
1st - MEGAN BADGER, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

DAHLIA - ORCHID
1st - KAREN CROOK, MURRAY, UT
2nd - JANICE MAYNE, AMERICAN FORK, UT

DAHLIA - PEONY
1st - ELIZABETH PALMER, SALT LAKE CITY, UT
2nd - MARK HURST, WEST VALLEY CITY, UT
3rd - MEGAN BADGER, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

DAHLIA - WATERLILY
1st - JULIE WILLIAMS, LOGAN, UT
2nd - JANICE MAYNE, AMERICAN FORK, UT

DAHLIA - ANY OTHER VARIETY
1st - MEGAN BADGER, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

 HYBRID TEA - ORANGE
3rd - JANICE MAYNE, AMERICAN FORK, UT

YBRID TEA - BLEND
1st - MARY ARCHIBALD, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

ROSE - COLLECTION, ONE COLOR
1st - JANICE MAYNE, AMERICAN FORK, UT

CHICAGO PEACE - FULLY OPEN
1st - MARY ARCHIBALD, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

FLORIBUNDA - RED
2nd - CARLA WIND, TAYLORSVILLE, UT

HERITAGE/FRAGRANT-1 COLOR/STEM
1st - CARLA WIND, TAYLORSVILLE, UT

MINI ROSE-APRICOT/SALMON (1)
1st - CARLA WIND, TAYLORSVILLE, UT
2nd - ALISON JUESCHKE, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

MINIATURE ROSE - BI-COLOR (1)
2nd - ALISON JUESCHKE, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

AMARANTHUS
1st - JANICE MAYNE, AMERICAN FORK, UT

ANEMONE - ANY VARIETY
1st - ALISON JUESCHKE, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

ASTER-COLLECTION/MIXED VARIETY
1st - ALISON JUESCHKE, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

BUTTERFLY BUSH - ONE COLOR
1st - MARY ARCHIBALD, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

CABBAGE - FLOWERING, ANY COLOR
1st - JANICE MAYNE, AMERICAN FORK, UT

CHRYSANTHEMUM - BUSH, 3 STEMS
2nd - MARY ARCHIBALD, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

CHRYSANTHEMUM - POM-POM
1st - ARDA PRITCHETT, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

CLEOME - SMALL
1st - JANICE MAYNE, AMERICAN FORK, UT

COSMOS - 1 VARIEITY OR MIXED
1st - MARY ARCHIBALD, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

DELPHINIUM - 1 TO 3 STEMS
1st - JANICE MAYNE, AMERICAN FORK, UT

DUSTY MILLER - 3 OR MORE STEMS
1st - JANICE MAYNE, AMERICAN FORK, UT

FALL CROCUS
1st - MARY ARCHIBALD, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

GOLDEN ROD
1st - ALISON JUESCHKE, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

GROUND COVER - FLOWERING
1st - JOYCE MARDER, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

HERBS - CUT, ONE KIND
1st - JOYCE MARDER, SALT LAKE CITY, UT
2nd - MARY ARCHIBALD, SALT LAKE CITY, UT
3rd - SARAH ARCHIBALD, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

HERBS - CUT, MIXED
1st - KAREN ARCHIBALD, SALT LAKE CITY, UT
2nd - JANICE MAYNE, AMERICAN FORK, UT

HOLLYHOCK - SINGLE, LARGE (1)
1st - MARY ARCHIBALD, SALT LAKE CITY, UT
2nd - JANICE MAYNE, AMERICAN FORK, UT

MARIGOLD-SMALL, LEMON (3)
1st - ALISON JUESCHKE, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

MARIGOLD-SMALL, GOLD (3)
1st - JANICE MAYNE, AMERICAN FORK, UT

MARIGOLD-VARIEGATED,3ANY COLOR
1st - JANICE MAYNE, AMERICAN FORK, UT

MARIGOLD - ANY OTHER
1st - ALISON JUESCHKE, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

ARIGOLDS - COLLECTION/MIXED
1st - JANICE MAYNE, AMERICAN FORK, UT

PANSY - 5 OR MORE STEMS
1st - KAREN ARCHIBALD, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

PETUNIAS-DOUBLE RUFFLE, 3 MORE
1st - JANICE MAYNE, AMERICAN FORK, UT

ROSE OF SHARON
1st - CARLA WIND, TAYLORSVILLE, UT
2nd - MARY ARCHIBALD, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

RUDBECKIA (BLACK EYED SUSAN) 3
1st - JANICE MAYNE, AMERICAN FORK, UT
2nd - ALISON JUESCHKE, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

SALVIA
1st - JANICE MAYNE, AMERICAN FORK, UT

SNAPDRAGON
1st - JANICE MAYNE, AMERICAN FORK, UT

SUNFLOWER - 1-3 STEMS
1st - ALISON JUESCHKE, SALT LAKE CITY, UT
2nd - ARDA PRITCHETT, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

VERBENA
1st - JANICE MAYNE, AMERICAN FORK, UT

ZINNIA-LG DAHLIA TYPE, 1 COLLECTION
1st - ARDA PRITCHETT, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

ZINNIA-SM VARIETY, COLLECTION 5
1st - JANICE MAYNE, AMERICAN FORK, UT
2nd - KAREN ARCHIBALD, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

ANY OTHER PLANT-CUT OR POTTED
1st - MARY ARCHIBALD, SALT LAKE CITY, UT
2nd - ALISON JUESCHKE, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

ANY OTHER PLANT - SEED OR PODS
1st - JANICE MAYNE, AMERICAN FORK, UT
2nd -JOYCE MARDER, SALT LAKE CITY, UT
3rd - KAREN ARCHIBALD, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

ANY OTHER SPECIMEN
1st - JANICE MAYNE, AMERICAN FORK, UT
2nd -JOYCE MARDER, SALT LAKE CITY, UT
3rd - MARY ARCHIBALD, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

ADVANCED AMATEUR

THE HARVEST
2nd - ALISON JUESCHKE, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

ARCHES
1st - ALISON JUESCHKE, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

"MOAB" DRY
1st - ALISON JUESCHKE, SALT LAKE CITY, UT
3rd - JANICE MAYNE, AMERICAN FORK, UT

"DOWNTOWN SALT LAKE" MASS
1st - ALISON JUESCHKE, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

MINIATURES - "4TH OF JULY" PATRIOTIC
2nd - ALISON JUESCHKE, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

MINIATURES - "COLOR ME WILD" COLOR
2nd - ALISON JUESCHKE, SALT LAKE CITY, UT
3rd - JANICE MAYNE, AMERICAN FORK, UT

SMALL DESIGNS - "MY SEWING KIT"
1st - ALISON JUESCHKE, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

SMALL DESIGNS - "MY DOLL HOUSE"
2nd - ALISON JUESCHKE, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

SMALL DESIGNS - "ANYTHING GOES"
3rd - ALISON JUESCHKE, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

NOVICE

"BRYCE CANYON"
1st - CARLA WIND, TAYLORSVILLE, UT

SMALL DESIGNS - "MY TEA PARTY"
2nd - KAREN ARCHIBALD, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

JUNIORS (13-18)

"A DAY AT THE SWIMMING HOLE"
1st - TRINITY PRATT, GRANTSVILLE, UT
2nd - HUNTER TUCKER, GRANTSVILLE, UT
3rd - MIKAYA GRANGE, GRANTSVILLE, UT

"GETING THE LIVESTOCK READY"
1st - WHITNEE HARDING, GRANTSVILLE, UT
2nd - JAKE GEORGE, GRANTSVILLE, UT
3rd - ESTHER JORDAN, GRANTSVILLE, UT

"RODEO DAYS"
1st - MORGAN JATERKA, GRANTSVILLE, UT
2nd - ANIKA HIGLEY, GRANTSVILLE, UT
3rd - TATE JOHNSON, GRANTSVILLE, UT

"MY SWEETHEART"
1st - DANIEL GONZALES, GRANTSVILLE, UT
2nd - WHITNEY COOK, GRANTSVILLE, UT
3rd - COURTNEY JORGENSEN, GRANTSVILLE, UT

"ITS MY TURN"
1st - OLIVER SILL, TOOELE, UT
2nd - GABRIELLA BOSEN, TOOELE, UT
3rd - DALTON MORGAN, TOOELE, UT

YOUTH (12 & UNDER)

"SCHOOL DAYS"
3rd - JACKSON GROVER, WOODS CROSS, UT

"MY FAVORITE TEACHER"
1st - ANDERS KRISTENSEN, SALT LAKE CITY, UT
2nd - EMELINE GROVER, WOODS CROSS, UT

"MY FAVORITE PRINCESS"
1st - ANDERS KRISTENSEN, SALT LAKE CITY, UT
2nd - JULIANNA GROVER, WOODS CROSS, UT

"MY VACATION"
1st - ANDERS KRISTENSEN, SALT LAKE CITY, UT
 

SPECIAL NEEDS

"FAVORITE TEACHER"
3rd - CARLA WIND, TAYLORSVILLE, UT

SPECIAL AWARDS

BEST HORTICULTURE CUT-TROPHY (A)
1st - KAREN CROOK, MURRAY, UT

BEST HORTICULTURE POTTED-TROPHY (A)
1st - CARLA WIND, TAYLORSVILLE, UT

BEST ARTISTIC -TROPHY (B-G)
1st - DANIEL GONZALES, GRANTSVILLE, UT

10 SPECIAL HORTICULTURE - (A)
1st - JANICE MAYNE, AMERICAN FORK, UT
1st - JANICE MAYNE, AMERICAN FORK, UT
1st - LARRY STEVENS, SALT LAKE CITY, UT
1st - ALISON JUESCHKE, SALT LAKE CITY, UT
1st - JULIE WILLIAMS, LOGAN, UT
1st - KAREN CROOK, MURRAY, UT
1st - ELIZABETH PALMER, SALT LAKE CITY, UT
1st - JAN LISTER, MIDVALE, UT
1st - MARY ARCHIBALD, SALT LAKE CITY, UT
1st - MARY ARCHIBALD, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

ARTISTIC ADVANCED AMATEUR - ROSETTE (B)
1st - ALISON JUESCHKE, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

ARTISTIC JUNIORS - ROSETTE (E)
1st - DANIEL GONZALES, GRANTSVILLE, UT

 ARTISTIC SMALL DESIGN- ROSETTE (B-D)
1st - ALISON JUESCHKE, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

 YOUTH-ROSETTE (A OR F)
1st - ANDERS KRISTENSEN, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

 SPECIAL NEEDS- ROSETTE(A OR G)
1st - CARLA WIND, TAYLORSVILLE, UT

3RD SHOW

HORTICULTURE

AFRICAN VIOLETS - ANY VARIETY
1st - JOYCE MARDER, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

 CACTI - under 12", ONE VARIETY
1st - LAURA ARCHIBALD, COTTONWOOD HEIGHTS, UT

 FERN - ANY VARIETY
1st - ALISON JUESCHKE, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

 ORCHID - PHALAENOPSIS
1st - BERLY PENA, COTTONWOOD HEIGHTS, UT

 ORCHID - ANY OTHER VARIETY
1st - BERLY PENA, COTTONWOOD HEIGHTS, UT

 POTTED PLANT - FLOWERING
1st - BERLY PENA, COTTONWOOD HEIGHTS, UT

 SUCCULENT - LARGE, 1 VARIETY
1st - JULIE DEGROOT, OGDEN, UT

SUCCULENT - SMALL, 1 VARIETY
1st - JULIE DEGROOT, OGDEN, UT
2nd - CARLA WIND, TAYLORSVILLE, UT

SUCCULENT-COLLECTION or MIXED
1st - JULIE DEGROOT, OGDEN, UT

DISH GARDEN/TERRARIUM
1st - CARLA WIND, TAYLORSVILLE, UT

DAHLIA - GIANT +10" DECORATIVE
1st - JANICE MAYNE, AMERICAN FORK, UT

DAHLIA - LG 8-10" DECORATIVE
1st - JANICE MAYNE, AMERICAN FORK, UT

DAHLIA - 8-10" INFORMAL DECOR
1st - JULIE DEGROOT, OGDEN, UT
2nd - JANICE MAYNE, AMERICAN FORK, UT

DAHLIA - LG 8-10" SEMI-CACTUS
1st - JANICE MAYNE, AMERICAN FORK, UT

DAHLIA - MED 6-8" DECORATIVE
1st - JANICE MAYNE, AMERICAN FORK, UT

DAHLIA - 6-8" INFORMAL DECOR
1st - JULIE DEGROOT, OGDEN, UT
2nd - CATHY ARCHIBALD, SALT LAKE CITY, UT
3rd - JANICE MAYNE, AMERICAN FORK, UT

DAHLIA - MED 6-8" SEMI-CACTUS
1st - JULIE DEGROOT, OGDEN, UT
2nd - JANICE MAYNE, AMERICAN FORK, UT

DAHLIA - SMALL 4-6" DECORATIVE
1st - JANICE MAYNE, AMERICAN FORK, UT

DAHLIA-SMALL 4-6" INFORMAL DECOR
1st - JANICE MAYNE, AMERICAN FORK, UT
2nd - CATHY ARCHIBALD, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

DAHLIA-SMALL 4-6" SEMI-CACTUS
2nd - JANICE MAYNE, AMERICAN FORK, UT

DAHLIA - MINI (-4") DECORATIVE
1st - JANICE MAYNE, AMERICAN FORK, UT
2nd - SARAH ARCHIBALD, SALT LAKE CITY, UT
3rd - JULIE DEGROOT, OGDEN, UT

DAHLIA-UNDER 4" INFORMAL DECOR
1st - JANICE MAYNE, AMERICAN FORK, UT
2nd - CATHY ARCHIBALD, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

DAHLIA-BALL UNDER 4" 3 OR MORE
1st - JANICE MAYNE, AMERICAN FORK, UT

DAHLIA - POM POM, 1-3 BLOOMS
1st - JANICE MAYNE, AMERICAN FORK, UT

DAHLIA - INCURVED CACTUS
3rd - JANICE MAYNE, AMERICAN FORK, UT

DAHLIA - ANEMONE
3rd - JANICE MAYNE, AMERICAN FORK, UT

DAHLIA - LACINATED
2nd - JANICE MAYNE, AMERICAN FORK, UT

DAHLIA - ORCHID
2nd - JANICE MAYNE, AMERICAN FORK, UT

DAHLIA - WATERLILY
3rd - JANICE MAYNE, AMERICAN FORK, UT

DAHLIA - ANY OTHER VARIETY
2nd - JANICE MAYNE, AMERICAN FORK, UT

DAHLIA - COLLECTION, 1 VARIETY
1st - JANICE MAYNE, AMERICAN FORK, UT

DAHLIA-COLLECT MIX COLOR/TYPE
1st - JANICE MAYNE, AMERICAN FORK, UT

HYBRID TEA SALMON APRICOT/CORAL
2nd - JANICE MAYNE, AMERICNA FORK, UT

HYBRID TEA - RED
1st - JANICE MAYNE, AMERICAN FORK, UT
2nd - CARLA WIND, TAYLORSVILLE, UT
3rd - MARY ARCHIBALD, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

HYBRID TEA - PURPLE
2nd - JANICE MAYNE, AMERICAN FORK, UT

HYBRID TEA - LIGHT PINK
1st - ALISON JUESCHKE, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

HYBRID TEA - DARK PINK
1st - JANICE MAYNE, AMERICAN FORK, UT

HYBRID TEA - BLEND
1st - MARY ARCHIBALD, SALT LAKE CITY, UT
2nd - KAREN ARCHIBALD, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

ROSE - COLLECTION, ONE COLOR
1st - JANICE MAYNE, AMERICAN FORK, UT

CHICAGO PEACE - FULLY OPEN
1st - CARLA WIND, TAYLORSVILLE, UT

ROSE - CLIMBER
2nd - CARLA WIND, TAYLORSVILLE, UT

 FLORIBUNDA - PURPLE
1st - JANICE MAYNE, AMERICAN FORK, UT

HERITAGE/FRAGRANT-1 COLOR/STEM
1st - MARY ARCHIBALD, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

MINI ROSES SPRAY-APRICOT/CORAL
1st - CARLA WIND, TAYLORSVILLE, UT

MINI ROSE-APRICOT/SALMON (1)
1st - CARLA WIND, TAYLORSVILLE, UT

MINIATURE ROSE - PINK (1)
1st - ALISON JUESCHKE, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

AMARANTHUS
1st - JANICE MAYNE, AMERICN FORK, UT

ASTER-COLLECTION/MIXED VARIETY
1st - ALISON JUESCHKE, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

BEGONIA - SINGLE
1st - ALISON JUESCHKE, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

BEGONIA - TUBEROUS
2nd - CATHY ARCHIBALD, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

CHRYSANTHEMUM - BUSH, 3 STEMS
1st - KAREN ARCHIBALD, SALT LAKE CITY, UT
2nd - SARAH ARCHIBALD, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

CHRYSANTHEMUM - POM-POM
1st - ARDA PRITCHETT, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

CHRYSANTHEMUM-COLLECTION/MIXED
2nd - JOYCE MARDER, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

COLUMBINE
2nd - MARY ARCHIBALD, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

COSMOS - 1 VARIEITY OR MIXED
1st - ALISON JUESCHKE, SALT LAKE CITY, UT
2nd - KAREN ARCHIBALD, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

FALL CROCUS
1st - KAREN ARCHIBALD, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

GRASS - ORNAMENTAL
1st - JOYCE MARDER, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

GROUND COVER - FLOWERING
1st - KAREN ARCHIBALD, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

HERBS - CUT, ONE KIND
1st - SARAH ARCHIBALD, SALT LAKE CITY, UT
2nd - LAURA ARCHIBALD, COTTONWOOD HEIGHTS, UT
3rd - KAREN ARCHIBALD, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

 HERBS - CUT, MIXED
1st - LAURA ARCHIBALD, COTTONWOOD HEIGHTS, UT

HIBISCUS - 1 TO 3 STEMS
1st - ALISON JUESCHKE, SALT LAKE CITY, UT
2nd - MARY ARCHIBALD, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

HOLLYHOCK - SINGLE, LARGE (1)
2nd - KAREN ARCHIBALD, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

HYDRANGEA - SMALL
2nd - ARDA PRITCHETT, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

 MARIGOLD-SMALL, LEMON (3)
1st - ALISON JUESCHKE, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

MARIGOLD - ANY OTHER
1st - ALISON JUESCHKE, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

PANSY - 5 OR MORE STEMS
1st - SARAH ARCHIBALD, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

PETUNIAS - COLLECTION/MIXED
1st - ALISON JUESCHKE, SALT LAKE CITY, UT
2nd - JANICE MAYNE, AMERICAN FORK, UT

ROSE OF SHARON
1st - KAREN ARCHIBALD, SALT LAKE CITY, UT
2nd - ALISON JUESCHKE, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

RUDBECKIA (BLACK EYED SUSAN) 3
2nd - JANICE MAYNE, AMERICAN FORK, UT

SCABIOSA
1st - JANICE MAYNE, AMERICAN FORK, UT

SEDUM - VASE OF 3 OR MORE
1st - ALISON JUESCHKE, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

SNAPDRAGON
1st - ALISON JUESCHKE, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

SUNFLOWER - 1-3 STEMS
1st - ALISON JUESCHKE, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

SWEET PEA - ANY VARIETY
1st - JANICE MAYNE, AMERICAN FORK, UT
2nd - ARDA PRITCHETT, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

VERBENA
1st - JANICE MAYNE, AMERICAN FORK, UT

ZINNIA-SM VARIETY, COLLECTN3-5
1st - JANICE MAYNE, AMERICAN FORK, UT
2nd - KAREN ARCHIBALD, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

ANY OTHER PLANT-CUT OR POTTED
1st - KAREN ARCHIBALD, SALT LAKE CITY, UT
2nd - BERLY PENA, COTTONWOOD HEIGHTS, UT
3rd - ALISON JUESCHKE, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

ANY OTHER PLANT - SEED OR PODS
1st - JANICE MAYNE, AMERICAN FORK, UT
2nd - ARDA PRITCHETT, SALT LAKE CITY, UT
3rd - LAURA ARCHIBALD, COTTONWOOD HEIGHTS, UT

ANY OTHER SPECIMEN
1st - BERLY PENA, COTTONWOOD HEIGHTS, UT
2nd - JANICE MAYNE, AMERICAN FORK, UT

ADVANCED AMATEUR

"MOAB" DRY
1st - ALISON JUESCHKE, SALT LAKE CITY, UT
3rd - CARLA WIND, TAYLORSVILLE, UT

"DOWNTOWN SALT LAKE" MASS
1st - JANICE MAYNE, AMERICAN FORK, UT

MINIATURES - "DESERT SANDS" DRIED
1st - ALISON JUESCHKE, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

MINIATURES - "4TH OF JULY" PATRIOTIC
1st - ALISON JUESCHKE, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

MINIATURES - "COLOR ME WILD" COLOR
1st - ALISON JUESCHKE, SALT LAKE CITY, UT
2nd - JANICE MAYNE, AMERICAN FORK, UT

SMALL DESIGNS - "MY SEWING KIT"
1st - ALISON JUESCHKE, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

SMALL DESIGNS - "MY DOLL HOUSE"
1st - ALISON JUESCHKE, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

SMALL DESIGNS - "ANYTHING GOES"
1st - JANICE MAYNE, AMERICAN FORK, UT
2nd - ALISON JUESCHKE, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

AMATEUR 

"BRIDAL VIEL FALLS"
1st - JOYCE MARDER, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

NOVICE

"ZIONS CANYON"
3rd - ARDA PRITCHETT, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

 MINIATURES - "DESIGNERS CHOICE"
1st - CARLA WIND, TAYLORSVILLE, UT

 SMALL DESIGNS - "A DAY AT THE BEACH"
2nd - KAREN ARCHIBALD, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

JUNIORS (13-18)

A DAY AT THE SWIMMING HOLE
1st - BRYNLEE BUTLER, GRANTSVILLE, UT
2nd - CADEN R JONES, TOOELE, UT
3rd - LEONARD JORDON, GRANTSVILLE, UT

 "GETING THE LIVESTOCK READY.."
1st - MIKAYA GRANGE, GRANTSVILLE, UT
2nd - MITCHEL HANTLEY, TOOELE, UT
3rd - JAYLEE BARROW, TOOELE, UT

 "RODEO DAYS"
1st - WHITNEE HARDING, GRANTSVILLE, UT
2nd - TRINITY PRATT, GRANTSVILLE, UT
3rd - NICOLE WRATHALL, TOOELE, UT

 "MY SWEETHEART"
1st - ANASTYN BAKER, GRANTSVILLE, UT
2nd - CONNOR WARE, GRANTSVILLE, UT
|3rd - MAKAYDEE MCCULLEY, GRANTSVILLE, UT

 "ITS MY TURN"
1st - COURTNEY JORGENSEN, GRANTSVILLE, UT
2nd - COLBY JOHNSON, GRANTSVILLE, UT
3rd - CHOLE COON, GRANTSVILLE, UT

YOUTH (12 & UNDER) 

"MY FAVORITE PRINCESS"
1st - EMALINE GROVER

SPECIAL AWARDS

BEST HORTICULTURE CUT TROPHY (A)
1st - JANICE MAYNE, AMERICAN FORK, UT

BEST HORTICULTUTRE POTTED -TROPHY (A)
1st - BERLY PENA, COTTONWOOD HEIGHTS, UT

BEST ARTISTIC -TROPHY (B-G)
1st - JANICE MAYNE, AMERICAN FORK, UT

10 SPECIAL HORTICULTURE - (A)
1st - JANICE MAYNE, AMERICAN FORK, UT
1st - JANICE MAYNE, AMERICAN FORK, UT
1st - JANICE MAYNE, AMERICAN FORK, UT
1st - JANICE MAYNE, AMERICAN FORK, UT
1st - JANICE MAYNE, AMERICAN FORK, UT
1st - JANICE MAYNE, AMERICAN FORK, UT
1st - ALISON JUESCHKE, SALT LAKE CITY, UT
1st - ALISON JUESCHKE, SALT LAKE CITY, UT
1st - ALISON JUESCHKE, SALT LAKE CITY, UT
1st - JULIE DEGROOT, OGDEN, UT

ARTISTIC ADVANCED AMATEUR ROSETTE (B)
1st - JANICE MAYNE, AMERICAN FORK, UT

ARTISTIC AMATEUR - ROSETTE (C)
1st - JOYCE MARDER, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

 ARTISTIC JUNIORS - ROSETTE (E)
1st - ANASTYN BAKER, GRANTSVILLE, UT

 ARTISTIC SMALL DESIGN- ROSETTE (B-D)
1st - ALISON JUESCHKE, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

YOUTH-ROSETTE (A OR F)
1st - EMALINE GROVER, ,

SPECIAL NEEDS- ROSETTE (A OR G)
1st - CARLA WIND, TAYLORSVILLE, UT