SEPTEMBER 10-20 2020
Utah State Fair

Tuesday, September 10

Check back soon - events still being added! 
Schedules subject to change.

ALL DAY FUN

  • Animals of Wizardry Exhibit – Visit live animals of fantasy and legends. (Grand Bldg., upstairs)
  • Bubble You® Bubble Tower- The World’s Biggest Bubble Toy® (South of Grand Bldg.)
  • Creative Arts Working Artists – Egg Engraving 11:00 am - 8:00 pm, Ceramics 12:30 pm - 8:00 pm, Woodcarving 12:00 pm- 3:00 pm, Pyrography (Wood burning) 4:00 pm - 9:00 pm (Promontory Hall)
  • The Backyard–Interactive Family Fun Center- open 12:00 pm - 8:00 pm (South of Grand Bldg)
  • Giant Yellow Slide (West end of Fairpark)
  • Little Hands on the Farm - open until 8:00 pm (West end of park)
  • Mighty Thomas Carnival - 2:00pm - close
  • Utah Farm Bureau’s Barnyard Friends - Baby farm animals and hands-on agriculture education activities!
  • World’s Funnest Photo Booth – (West grounds)

EXHIBITS

  • Agriculture Building - Agriculture, Horticulture & Floriculture Exhibits
  • Bonneville Building - Fine Art Exhibits 
    • Fine Arts Working Artist: Kathryn Stats – Oil (10 am – 6pm)
  • Grand Building – Upstairs: Photography Exhibits, Animals of Wizardry; Downstairs: Vendors
  • Promontory Hall - Creative Arts Exhibits, Utah Butter Cow Sculpture presented by Dairy West
  • Zion Building - Cooking Demonstrations in the Harmons Kitchen, Home Arts Demonstrations, Home Arts Exhibits

  10:00

4-H & FFA Mini Hereford Cattle – Judging (Showring)
Open Jr Doe Dairy Goats – Judging (Goat Showring)

  10:30

Open Mini Hereford Cattle – Judging (Showring)

  12:00

Gates Open
Tim McDill – Folk/Indie Music (So Plaza Stage)
4-H & FFA Horned & Polled Hereford Cattle – Judging (Showring)

  12:30

Farrell Dillon-Comedy Magician (Gazebo Stage)
Open Horned & Polled Hereford Cattle – Judging (Showring)

  1:00

BIG TOP CIRCUS SPECTACULAR *seating ticket required  (Big Top)

Extreme Dogs-Stunt Dog Show (East of Gazebo)
Jerry Breeden - Magical Ventriloquist (The Backyard)


  1:30

SongBlast-Dueling Guitars (Gazebo Stage)

  2:00

Sick for Sadie – 70s and 80s Alternative Rock (So Plaza Stage)
4-H & FFA Breeding Beef Cattle Showmanship – Judging (Showring)

  2:30

Farrell Dillon-Comedy Magician (Gazebo Stage)
4-H & FFA Angus Beef Cattle – Judging (Showring)

  3:00

Animals of Wizardry Presentation (Grand Bldg)

Food Demonstration by Tony Castillo – Smoked Wings and Sausage & Potatoes  (Camp Chef Outdoor Demo Kitchen - N. of Zion Building)
Open Angus Beef Cattle – Judging (Showring)
Mimealot (Strolling)


  3:30

SongBlast-Dueling Guitars (Gazebo Stage)
Bobs Music Band – Rock (So Plaza Stage)

  4:00

Extreme Dogs-Stunt Dog Show (East of Gazebo)
Cabela’s Fishing Pond Open

Food Demonstration by Charlotte Hancey - Pumpkin Whoopie Pies (Harmons Kitchen)
Jerry Breeden - Magical Ventriloquist (The Backyard)


  4:30

Terry Davolt-Comedy Hypnosis Show (Gazebo Stage)

  5:00

Charly Thomas – Pop Music (So Plaza Stage)
Mimealot (Strolling)


  5:30

BIG TOP CIRCUS SPECTACULAR *seating ticket required (Big Top)

  6:00

Animals of Wizardry Presentation (Grand Bldg)

Governor's Cookie Contest (Harmons Kitchen)


  6:30

Farrell Dillon-Comedy Magician (Gazebo Stage)
Pistol Rock – Variety Music (So Plaza Stage)
Governor's Favorite Cookie Contest (Zion Building)


  7:00

Extreme Dogs-Stunt Dog Show (East of Gazebo)
Mimealot (Strolling)
Cabela’s Fishing Pond Closed


  7:30

SongBlast-Dueling Guitars (Gazebo Stage)
Jerry Breeden - Magical Ventriloquist (The Backyard)

  8:00

BIG TOP CIRCUS SPECTACULAR *seating ticket required (Big Top)
Animals of Wizardry Presentation (Grand Bldg)
Kalli Cole – Country Music (So Plaza Stage)
Little Hands on the Farm closed
The Bubble Tower closed
The Backyard closed

  8:30

Terry Davolt-Comedy Hypnosis Show (Gazebo Stage)

  9:00

Salt Rock City – Rock Music (So Plaza Stage)

  10:00

Park Closes