SEPTEMBER 5-15 2019
Utah State Fair

Wednesday, September 11

Check back soon - events still being added!
Schedules subject to change

PATRIOT DAY - To thank those that selflessly serve our state and country, all military, law enforcement, and emergency services personnel will be admitted FREE with proper identification.

Days of ’47 Arena
BullFrog Spas Concert Series:
PRINCE ROYCE 7:00 PM
$49, $39, $29 Reserved seat ticket includes fair gate admission
Tickets available at smithtix.com or at the Box Office

ALL DAY FUN

  • Animals of Wizardry Exhibit by Little Ray's Nature Center – Visit live animals of fantasy and legends. (Grand Bldg., upstairs)
  • Bubble You® Bubble Tower- The World’s Biggest Bubble Toy® (South of Grand Bldg.)
  • The Backyard – Interactive Family Fun Center- open 12:00 pm - 8:00 pm (South of Grand Bldg)
  • Giant Yellow Slide (West end of Fairpark)
  • Little Hands on the Farm - open until 8:00 pm (West end of park)
  • Mighty Thomas Carnival 
  • Utah Farm Bureau’s Barnyard Friends - Baby farm animals and hands-on agriculture education activities!
  • World’s Funnest Photo Booth – (West grounds)

EXHIBITS

  • Agriculture Building - Agriculture, Horticulture Exhibits
  • Bonneville Building -Fine Art Exhibits 
    • Fine Arts Working Artist: Jessica, Julia & Beverly Hansen – Pastels (10am – 6pm)
  • Grand Building – Upstairs: Photography Exhibits, Animals of Wizardry; Downstairs: Vendors
  • Promontory Hall - Creative Arts Exhibits, Utah Butter Cow Sculpture presented by Dairy West
  • Zion Building - Cooking Demonstrations, Home Arts Demonstrations, Home Arts Exhibits

8:00 AM

Open Sr Doe Dairy Goat – Judging (Goat Showring)

12:00

Gates open
Animals of Wizardry Presentation (Grand Bldg)

12:30

Farrell Dillon-Comedy Magician (Gazebo Stage)

1:00

Extreme Dogs-Stunt Dog Show (East of Gazebo)
Open Dorset Sheep – Judging (Showring)

Food Demonstration by Bakin Bill Johnson – Trail Stew & Dutch Oven Cobbler (Harmons Kitchen)
Jerry Breeden - Magical Ventriloquist (The Backyard)


1:30

SongBlast-Dueling Guitars (Gazebo Stage)
Slim Squared - Original Folk/Country Music (So Plaza Stage)

2:00

Open Hampshire Sheep – Judging (Showring)

2:30

Farrell Dillon-Comedy Magician (Gazebo Stage)

3:00

Animals of Wizardry Presentation (Grand Bldg)
The Arrangement – Jazz/Blues (So Plaza Stage)

Food Demonstration by Margaret Gittons with Smackerel Events - Sweet Bread Dough (Harmons Kitchen)
Mimealot (Strolling)


3:30
 

BIG TOP CIRCUS SPECTACULAR *seating ticket required  (Big Top)

SongBlast-Dueling Guitars (Gazebo Stage)
Open Suffolk Sheep – Judging (Showring)


4:00

Cabela’s Fishing Pond Open
Extreme Dogs-Stunt Dog Show (East of Gazebo)
Jerry Breeden - Magical Ventriloquist (The Backyard)

4:30

Terry Davolt-Comedy Hypnosis Show (Gazebo Stage)
The Time Cruisers – Rock Music (So Plaza Stage)

5:00

Other Meat Breed Sheep – Judging (Showring)
Mimealot (Strolling)


6:00

BIG TOP CIRCUS SPECTACULAR *seating ticket required (Big Top)
Animals of Wizardry Presentation (Grand Bldg)

Ultimate Grilled Cheese Contest (Zion Building)
Slim Squared - Original Folk/Country Music (So Plaza Stage)


6:30

Farrell Dillon-Comedy Magician (Gazebo Stage)

7:00

Bull Frog Concert Series: PRINCE ROYCE (Days of ’47 Arena)
Extreme Dogs-Stunt Dog Show (East of Gazebo)

Mimealot (Strolling)
Cabela’s Fishing Pond Closed

 


7:30

SongBlast-Dueling Guitars (Gazebo Stage)
Jerry Breeden - Magical Ventriloquist (The Backyard)

Katie Ainge – Folk/Indie Music (So Plaza Stage)

8:00

Animals of Wizardry Presentation (Grand Bldg)
Little Hands on the Farm closed
The Bubble Tower closed
The Backyard closed

8:30

Terry Davolt-Comedy Hypnosis Show (Gazebo Stage)

9:00

Atlas the Dreamer – Rock Music (So Plaza Stage)

10:00

Park Closed