SEPTEMBER 10-20 2020
Utah State Fair

Thursday, September 12

Schedules subject to change.

Days of ’47 Arena
BullFrog Spas Concert Series:

OLD DOMINION W/ SPECIAL GUESTS MICHAEL RAY AND RYAN GRIFFIN 7:00 PM
$59, $39, $29 Reserved seat ticket includes fair gate admission

 

ALL DAY FUN

  • Animals of Wizardry Exhibit by Little Ray's Nature Center – Visit live animals of fantasy and legends. (Grand Bldg., upstairs)
  • Bubble You® Bubble Tower- The World’s Biggest Bubble Toy® (South of Grand Bldg.)
  • Creative Arts Working Artists – Egg Engraving 11:00 am - 8:00 pm, Ceramics 12:30 pm - 8:00 pm, Paint Pouring 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm, Pine Needle Basket weaving 3:00 pm – 7:00 pm (Promontory Hall)
  • The Backyard – Interactive Family Fun Center- open 12:00 pm - 8:00 pm (South of Grand Bldg)
  • Giant Yellow Slide (West end of Fairpark)
  • Little Hands on the Farm - open until 8:00 pm (West end of park)
  • Mighty Thomas Carnival - 2:00 pm to close
  • Utah Farm Bureau’s Barnyard Friends - Baby farm animals and hands-on agriculture education activities!
  • World’s Funnest Photo Booth – (West grounds)

EXHIBITS

  • Agriculture Building - Agriculture, Horticulture & Floriculture Exhibits
  • Bonneville Building -Fine Art Exhibits 
    • Fine Arts Working Artist:  Rick Kennington – Oil (10am – 7pm)
  • Grand Building – Upstairs: Photography Exhibits, Animals of Wizardry; Downstairs: Vendors
  • Promontory Hall - Creative Arts Exhibits, Utah Butter Cow Sculpture presented by Dairy West
  • Zion Building - Cooking Demonstrations in Harmons Kitchen, Home Arts Demonstrations, Home Arts Exhibits

 


9:00

4-H & FFA Market Hog Showmanship – Judging (Showring)

12:00

Gates open
Animals of Wizardry Presentation (Grand Bldg)
4-H & FFA Market Goat Showmanship – Judging (Showring)

12:30

Farrell Dillon-Comedy Magician (Gazebo Stage)

1:00

BIG TOP CIRCUS SPECTACULAR *seating ticket required  (Big Top)
Extreme Dogs-Stunt Dog Show (East of Gazebo)
Jerry Breeden - Magical Ventriloquist (The Backyard)
Sycamore Slim Original Folk/Country (So Plaza Stage)

Harmons Chef Demonstration (Harmons Kitchen)


1:30

SongBlast-Dueling Guitars (Gazebo Stage)

2:00

4-H & FFA Market Lamb Showmanship – Judging (Showring)

2:30

Farrell Dillon-Comedy Magician (Gazebo Stage)
The String Chix - Variety (So Plaza Stage)

3:00

Animals of Wizardry Presentation (Grand Bldg)

Harmons Chef Demonstration (Harmons Kitchen)
Mimealot (Strolling)


3:30

BIG TOP CIRCUS SPECTACULAR *seating ticket required  (Big Top)
SongBlast-Dueling Guitars (Gazebo Stage)

4:00

Extreme Dogs-Stunt Dog Show (East of Gazebo)
Jerry Breeden - Magical Ventriloquist (The Backyard)
Blasted Past – Rock Music (So Plaza Stage)
Cabela’s Fishing Pond open

4:30

Terry Davolt-Comedy Hypnosis Show (Gazebo Stage)

5:00

4-H & FFA Market Steer Showmanship – Judging (Showring)

Food Demonstration by Honeycomb BBQ with Jack Hall - Grilling/Chicken (Camp Chef Outdoor Demo Kitchen - N. of Zion Building)
Mimealot (Strolling)


5:30

Vintage Overdrive – Rock Music (So Plaza Stage)

6:00

BIG TOP CIRCUS SPECTACULAR *seating ticket required  (Big Top)
Animals of Wizardry Presentation (Grand Bldg)

6:30

Farrell Dillon-Comedy Magician (Gazebo Stage)

7:00

BullFrog Spas Concert Series: OLD DOMINION W/ SPECIAL GUESTS MICHAEL RAY AND RYAN GRIFFIN (Days of ’47 Arena)
C&H Pie Contest (Harmons Kitchen)
Extreme Dogs-Stunt Dog Show (East of Gazebo)
Mars Highway – Bluegrass (So Plaza Stage)
Mimealot (Strolling)
Cabela’s Fishing Pond Closed


7:30

SongBlast-Dueling Guitars (Gazebo Stage)
Jerry Breeden - Magical Ventriloquist (The Backyard)

8:00

Animals of Wizardry Presentation (Grand Bldg)
Little Hands on the Farm closed
The Bubble Tower closed
The Backyard closed

8:30

Terry Davolt-Comedy Hypnosis Show (Gazebo Stage)

9:00

Cardinal Bloom – Indie/Alternative Music (So Plaza Stage)

10:00

Park Closes