SEPTEMBER 10-20 2020
Utah State Fair

Saturday, September 14

Check back soon - events still being added! 
Schedules subject to change.

DAYS OF '47 ARENA
DAY OF "WRECK"ONING – Demolition Derby
7:00pm
$26 Reserved Seat Ticket

ALL DAY FUN

  • Animals of Wizardry Exhibit by Little Ray's Nature Center – Visit live animals of fantasy and legends. (Grand Bldg., upstairs)
  • Bubble You® Bubble Tower- The World’s Biggest Bubble Toy® (South of Grand Bldg.)
  • Creative Arts Working Artists – Egg Engraving 11:00 am - 8:00 pm, Ceramics 12:30 pm - 8:00 pm, Woodworking 3:00 pm – 7:00 pm (Promontory Hall)
  • The Backyard – Interactive Family Fun Center- open 12:00 pm - 8:00 pm (South of Grand Bldg)
  • Giant Yellow Slide (West end of Fairpark)
  • Little Hands on the Farm - open until 8:00 pm (West end of park)
  • Mighty Thomas Carnival - 11:00 am to close
  • Utah Farm Bureau’s Barnyard Friends - Baby farm animals and hands-on agriculture education activities!
  • World’s Funnest Photo Booth – (West grounds)

EXHIBITS

  • Agriculture Building - Agriculture, Horticulture & Floriculture Exhibits
  • Bonneville Building -Fine Art Exhibits 
    • Fine Arts Working Artist – Carel Brest Van Kempen – Acrylic (10 am – 6 pm)
  • Grand Building – Upstairs: Photography Exhibits, Animals of Wizardry; Downstairs: Vendors
  • Promontory Hall - Creative Arts Exhibits, Utah Butter Cow Sculpture presented by Dairy West
  • Zion Building - Cooking Demonstrations in Harmons Kitchen, Home Arts Demonstrations, Home Arts Exhibits
  • Specialty Tent –IDOS Outdoor Dutch Oven Cookoff

 


  8:00

Open Boer Goats – Judging (Goat Showring)

  10:00

Gates open
4-H & FFA Jr Livestock Auction (Showring)
Notable Pops Youth Orchestra (So Plaza Stage)

  10:30

Farrell Dillon-Comedy Magician (Gazebo Stage)

  11:00

Extreme Dogs-Stunt Dog Show (East of Gazebo)

  11:30

SongBlast-Dueling Guitars (Gazebo Stage)
Animals of Wizardry Presentation (Grand Bldg)

  12:00

Murray Concert Band – Variety Music (So Plaza Stage)
The Backyard open – Interactive Family Fun Center (South of Grand Bldg)
Mimealot (Strolling)


  12:30

Terry Davolt-Comedy Hypnosis Show (Gazebo Stage)

  1:00

BIG TOP CIRCUS SPECTACULAR *seating ticket required (Big Top)
Food Demonstration by Steve Kinyon from @foodyfellowship - Smoked Pork (Camp Chef Outdoor Demo Kitchen - N. of Zion Building)
2019 Beef Cook-off by The Utah Cattlewomen's Association and Utah Beef Council (Harmons Kitchen)
Jerry Breeden - Magical Ventriloquist (The Backyard)

1:30

Utah Old Time Fiddlers and Country Music Association (So Plaza Stage)

  2:00

Farrell Dillon-Comedy Magician (Gazebo Stage)

  2:30

Extreme Dogs-Stunt Dog Show (East of Gazebo)
Family Feud—Farm Style (Barnyard Friends Bull Pen)
Animals of Wizardry Presentation (Grand Bldg)

  3:00

Terry Davolt-Comedy Hypnosis Show (Gazebo Stage)
Kristen Beckwith – Pop Music (So Plaza Stage)
Food Demonstration by Boyd Atterberry & Joey Keddington - All Things Bacon (CAMP CHEF Outdoor Demo Kitchen - N. of Zion Building)
Mimealot (Strolling)

  3:30

BIG TOP CIRCUS SPECTACULAR *seating ticket required (Big Top)

  4:00

Ask a Farmer - (Utah Farm Bureau Federation's Barnyard Friends)
Jerry Breeden - Magical Ventriloquist (The Backyard)
Cabela’s Fishing Pond Open

  4:30

SongBlast-Dueling Guitars (Gazebo Stage)
Animals of Wizardry Presentation (Grand Bldg)
Kate MacLeod – Folk/Indie Music (So Plaza Stage)

  5:00

Extreme Dogs-Stunt Dog Show (East of Gazebo)
Food Demonstration by June Williamson "Happy Thai Girl" - Thai Massaman Curry (Harmons Kitchen)

  5:30

Farrell Dillon-Comedy Magician (Gazebo Stage)

  6:00

BIG TOP CIRCUS SPECTACULAR *seating ticket required (Big Top)
Food Demonstration by The Chocolate Dessert Cafe - Cake Decorating & Cookie Cup Dessert (Harmons Kitchen)

  6:30

SongBlast-Dueling Guitars (Gazebo Stage)
Fox Brothers Band – Country Music (So Plaza Stage)

  7:00

DAY OF "WRECK"ONING – Demolition Derby (Days of ’47 Arena)
Extreme Dogs-Stunt Dog Show (East of Gazebo)
Food Demonstration by Charlotte Hancey - Sweet Bacon Chili with Buttermilk Cornbread (Harmons Kitchen)
Mimealot (Strolling)
Cabela’s Fishing Pond Closed

  7:30

Terry Davolt-Comedy Hypnosis Show (Gazebo Stage)
Jerry Breeden - Magical Ventriloquist (The Backyard)

  8:00

Waldron Brothers – Rock Music (So Plaza Stage)
The Backyard closed
The Bubble Tower closed
Little Hands on the Farm closed

  8:30

Animals of Wizardry Presentation (Grand Bldg)

  9:00

Trash Panda Drum Group (Gazebo Stage)

  9:30

Hair Metal Show – Rock (So Plaza Stage)

  11:00

Park Closes