SEPTEMBER 5-15 2019
Utah State Fair

Friday, September 6

Check back soon - events still being added!
Schedules subject to change

DAYS OF '47 ARENA
PRCA RODEO 7:00PM
Lower Bowl $18 includes Fair gate admission
Upper Bowl FREE w/ Fair gate admission

ALL DAY FUN

  • Animals of Wizardry Exhibit – Visit live animals of fantasy and legends. (Grand Bldg., upstairs)
  • Bubble You® Bubble Tower- The World’s Biggest Bubble Toy® (South of Grand Bldg.)
  • The Backyard – Interactive Family Fun Center- open 12:00 pm - 8:00 pm (South of Grand Bldg)
  • Giant Yellow Slide (West end of Fairpark)
  • Little Hands on the Farm - open until 8:00 pm (West end of park)
  • Mighty Thomas Carnival 
  • Utah Farm Bureau’s Barnyard Friends - Baby farm animals and hands-on agriculture education activities!
  • World’s Funnest Photo Booth – (West grounds)

EXHIBITS

  • Agriculture Building - Agriculture, Horticulture Exhibits
  • Bonneville Building - Fine Art Exhibits 
    • Fine Arts Working Artist–Richard Miles - Oil (10 am -7 pm)
  • Grand Building – Upstairs: Photography Exhibits, Animals of Wizardry; Downstairs: Vendors
  • Promontory Hall - Creative Arts Exhibits, Utah Butter Cow Sculpture presented by Dairy West
  • Zion Building - Cooking Demonstrations in the Harmons Kitchen, Home Arts Demonstrations, Home Arts Exhibits
  • Specialty Tent – Pigeon & Poultry Show

 


  10:00

Gates Open
4-H & FFA Simmental Beef Cattle – Judging (Showring)

  10:30

Open Simmental Beef Cattle – Judging (Showring)

  11:00

Extreme Dogs–Stunt Dog Show  (East of Gazebo)

  11:30

Farrell Dillon-Comedy Magician (Gazebo stage)
4-H & FFA Breeding Beef Showmanship – Judging (Showring)

  12:00

Animals of Wizardry Presentation (Grand Bldg.)
4-H & FFA Gelbvieh Beef Cattle – Judging (Showring)
The Backyard-Interactive Family Fun Center opens (South of Grand Bldg)

  12:30

SongBlast-Dueling Guitars (Gazebo)
4-H & FFA Gelbvieh Beef Cattle – Judging (Showring)

  1:00

BIG TOP CIRCUS SPECTACULAR *seating ticket required  (Big Top)
Open Gelbvieh Beef Cattle – Judging (Showring)
Jerry Breeden-Magical Ventriloquist (The Backyard)

  2:00

Farrell Dillon–Comedy Magician (Gazebo Stage)

  2:30

Extreme Dogs-Stunt Dogs (East of Gazebo)
Animals of Wizardry Presentation (Grand Bldg.)

  3:00

SongBlast-Dueling Guitars (Gazebo)
Open Dexter Cattle – Judging (Showring)
Brittney Wood Vocal Studios (South Plaza Stage)

Food Demonstration by Salsa Queen - Mango Ceviche (Harmons Kitchen)
Mimealot (Strolling)


  4:00

Terry Davolt–Comedy Hypnosis Show (Gazebo Stage)
Jerry Breeden-Magical Ventriloquist (The Backyard)
Cabela’s Fishing Pond open (Wildlife Bldg)

  4:30

Animals of Wizardry Presentation (Grand Bldg.)
Terrell Thomas – Acoustic Soul Performer (South Plaza stage)

  5:00

Extreme Dogs-Stunt Dogs (East of Gazebo)
Mimealot (Strolling)


  5:30

BIG TOP CIRCUS SPECTACULAR (Big Top) *seating ticket required
Farrell Dillon–Comedy Magician (Gazebo Stage)

  6:00

Emily Bea – Pop Singer (South Plaza Stage)
Food Demonstration by Wendy Paul - Dinner Rescue (Harmons Kitchen)
4-H & FFA Dairy Goat Showmanship – Judging (Showring)


  6:30

SongBlast-Dueling Guitars (Gazebo)

  7:00

UTAH’S OWN PRCA RODEO (Days of ’47 Arena)
Extreme Dogs-Stunt Dogs (East of Gazebo)
Jerry Breeden-Magical Ventriloquist (The Backyard)

Food Demonstration by Emily Gibson - Homemade Corn Dogs (Harmons Kitchen)
Mimealot (Strolling)
Cabela’s Fishing Pond Closes


  7:30

Terry Davolt – Comedy Hypnosis Show (Gazebo Stage)
Seasoned Amnesia – Classic Rock Band (South Plaza Stage)

  8:00

BIG TOP CIRCUS SPECTACULAR (Big Top) *seating ticket required 
The Backyard closes
The Bubble Tower closes
Little Hands on the Farm closes

  8:30

Animals of Wizardry Presentation (Grand Bldg.)

  9:00

Carver Lewis (Gazebo Stage)

  9:30

EIXO – Pop Music Group (South Plaza Stage)

  11:00

Park Closes