SEPTEMBER 5-15 2019
Utah State Fair

Saturday, September 7

Check back soon - events still being added! 
Schedules subject to change.

DAYS OF '47 ARENA
Mustang Challenge 10:00 am
Mustang Adoptions 3:00pm
UTAH'S OWN PRCA RODEO 7:00pm

ALL DAY FUN

  • Animals of Wizardry Exhibit – Visit live animals of fantasy and legends. (Grand Bldg., upstairs)
  • Bubble You® Bubble Tower- The World’s Biggest Bubble Toy® (South of Grand Bldg.)
  • The Backyard – Interactive Family Fun Center- open 12:00 pm - 8:00 pm (South of Grand Bldg)
  • Giant Yellow Slide (West end of Fairpark)
  • Little Hands on the Farm - open until 8:00 pm (West end of park)
  • Mighty Thomas Carnival 
  • Utah Farm Bureau’s Barnyard Friends - Baby farm animals and hands-on agriculture education activities!
  • World’s Funnest Photo Booth – (West grounds)

EXHIBITS

  • Agriculture Building - Agriculture, Horticulture Exhibits
  • Bonneville Building - Fine Art Exhibits 
    • Fine Arts Working Artist–Richard Miles - Oil (10 am -7 pm)
  • Grand Building – Upstairs: Photography Exhibits, Animals of Wizardry; Downstairs: Vendors
  • Promontory Hall - Creative Arts Exhibits, Utah Butter Cow Sculpture presented by Dairy West
  • Zion Building - Cooking Demonstrations in Harmons Kitchen, Home Arts Demonstrations, Home Arts Exhibits
  • Specialty Tent – Pigeon & Poultry Show

 


  9:30

4-H & FFA Dairy Goats – Judging (Goat Showring)<>

  10:00

Gates open
Mustang Challenge (Days of ’47 Arena)
4-H & FFA Dairy Cattle Showmanship – Judging (Showring)

  10:30

Farrell Dillon (Gazebo Stage)
Salt Lake Letter Carriers – Variety (South Plaza Stage)

  11:00

Animals of Wizardry Presentation (Grand Bldg.)
4-H & FFA Dairy Cattle – Judging (Showring)

  11:30

SongBlast (Gazebo Stage)

  12:00

Farrell Dillon (Gazebo Stage)
The Backyard open – Interactive Family Fun Center (South of Grand Bldg)
Ink Tears – Variety (South Plaza Stage)
Mimealot (Strolling)


  12:30

Extreme Dogs (East of Gazebo)
Terry Davolt (Gazebo Stage)


  1:00

BIG TOP CIRCUS SPECTACULAR *seating ticket required (Big Top)

Jerry Breeden - Magical Ventriloquist (The Backyard)

SongBlast (Gazebo Stage)
Food Demonstration by The Chocolate Dessert Cafe - Cake Decorating & Cookie Cup Dessert (Harmons Kitchen)


  1:30

Terry DaVolt – Comedy Hypnosis Show (Gazebo Stage)
Jamie Gates - Variety (South Plaza Stage)


  2:00

Farrell Dillon (Gazebo Stage)

  2:30

Kyla Vine - Pop (So Plaza Stage)

Mustang Adoptions (Days of ’47 Arena)

Food Demonstration by Kendra Nani - Coconut Banana Bread (Harmons Kitchen)
Animals of Wizardry Presentation (Grand Bldg.)


  3:00

Terry Davolt (Gazebo Stage)
Mimealot (Strolling)


  3:30

Local Sports Team – Folk/Indie Music (South Plaza Stage)

  4:00

Fishing Pond Open Terry Davolt (Gazebo stage)
4-H & FFA Registered Wool Sheep – Judging (Showring)
Food Demonstration by Susie Bulloch from Hey Grill Hey- Smoked Pork (North of Zion Building)

Jerry Breeden - Magical Ventriloquist (The Backyard)


  4:30

SongBlast (Gazebo Stage) Terrell Thomas (South Plaza Stage) 4:30-5:30pm

  5:00

Caleb and the Canvas  – Folk/Indie
Extreme Dogs (East of Gazebo)
Animals of Wizardry Presentation (Grand Bldg.)
4-H & FFA Registered Meat Sheep – Judging (Showring)

  5:30

BIG TOP CIRCUS SPECTACULAR *seating ticket required (Big Top)
Farrell Dillon (Gazebo Stage)

  6:00

Emily Bea (South Plaza Stage)
4-H & FFA Commercial Meat Sheep – Judging (Showring)

  6:30

SongBlast (Gazebo Stage) Vaudeville Nouveau – Variety (South Plaza Stage)

  7:00

UTAH'S OWN PRCA RODEO (Days of ’47 Arena)
Fishing Pond Closes
Mimealot (Strolling)
Food Demonstration by Charlotte Hancey - Caramel Apple Cheesecake Trifle (Harmons Kitchen)


  7:30

Terry Davolt (Gazebo Stage)
Animals of Wizardry Presentation (Grand Bldg)

Jerry Breeden - Magical Ventriloquist (The Backyard)


  8:00

BIG TOP CIRCUS SPECTACULAR *seating ticket required (Big Top)
Intra-Venus and the Cosmonauts – Rock Band (South Plaza Stage)
Little Hands on the Farm Closes
The Backyard Closes

  8:30

Animals of Wizardry Presentation (Pioneer Bldg)

  9:00

Trash Panda Drum Group (Gazebo Stage)

  9:30

Jana and the Rebels – Country Rock (South Plaza Stage)

  11:00

Park Closes