SEPTEMBER 10-20 2020
Utah State Fair

Monday, September 9

Check back soon - events still being added! 
Schedules subject to change.

KTVX Family Value Day

DAYS OF '47 ARENA
KNIGHTS OF MAYHEM–Tournament Jousting

11:00 AM & 7:00 PM
Free with Admission

ALL DAY FUN

  • Animals of Wizardry Exhibit – Visit live animals of fantasy and legends. (Grand Bldg., upstairs)
  • Bubble You® Bubble Tower- The World’s Biggest Bubble Toy® (South of Grand Bldg.)
  • Creative Arts Working Artists – Egg Engraving 11:00 am - 8:00 pm, Ceramics 12:30 pm - 8:00 pm, Origami 5:00 pm- 8:30 pm (Promontory Hall)
  • The Backyard–Interactive Family Fun Center- open 12:00 pm - 8:00 pm (South of Grand Bldg)
  • Giant Yellow Slide (West end of Fairpark)
  • Little Hands on the Farm - open until 8:00 pm (West end of park)
  • Mighty Thomas Carnival - 1:00pm to close
  • Utah Farm Bureau’s Barnyard Friends - Baby farm animals and hands-on agriculture education activities!
  • World’s Funnest Photo Booth – (West grounds)

EXHIBITS

  • Agriculture Building - Agriculture, Horticulture & Floriculture Exhibits
  • Bonneville Building - Fine Art Exhibits 
    • Fine Arts Working Artist: Al Rounds – Watercolor (5 pm – 8 pm)
  • Grand Building – Upstairs: Photography Exhibits, Animals of Wizardry; Downstairs: Vendors
  • Promontory Hall - Creative Arts Exhibits, Utah Butter Cow Sculpture presented by Dairy West
  • Specialty Tent ICE CREAM FESTIVAL sponsored by Dairy West (Specialty Tent) 3 pm-9 pm
  • Zion Building - Cooking Demonstrations in the Harmons Kitchen, Home Arts Demonstrations, Home Arts Exhibits

 


10:00

Gates open

10:30

Extreme Dogs-Stunt Dog Show (East of Gazebo)


11:00

KNIGHTS OF MAYHEM–Tournament Jousting (Days of '47 Arena)
Open Dairy Cattle – Judging (Showring)

12:00

Animals of Wizardry Presentation (Grand Bldg)

12:30

Farrell Dillon-Comedy Magician (Gazebo Stage)

Brittney Wood Vocal Studios (So Plaza Stage)


1:00

BIG TOP CIRCUS SPECTACULAR *seating ticket required  (Big Top)
Jerry Breeden - Magical Ventriloquist (The Backyard)

1:30

SongBlast-Dueling Guitars (Gazebo Stage)
   

2:30

Farrell Dillon-Comedy Magician (Gazebo Stage)
Animals of Wizardry Presentation (Grand Bldg)

3:00

ICE CREAM FESTIVAL sponsored by Dairy West (Specialty Tent) 3 pm-9 pm

Food Demonstration by Honeycomb BBQ with Jack Hall - Grilling/Steak (Camp Chef Outdoor Demo Kitchen - North of Zion Building)
Mimealot (Strolling)


3:30

SongBlast-Dueling Guitars (Gazebo Stage)
Caleb and the Canvas – Folk/Indie (So Plaza Stage)


4:00

Cabela’s Fishing Pond Open
Extreme Dogs-Stunt Dog Show (East of Gazebo)
Open Columbia Sheep – Judging (Showring)
Jerry Breeden - Magical Ventriloquist (The Backyard)

4:30

Terry Davolt-Comedy Hypnosis Show (Gazebo Stage)
Animals of Wizardry Presentation (Grand Bldg)

5:00

Danceology JT Swing Dance Team (So Plaza Stage)
Open Rambouillet Sheep – Judging (Showring)

Food Demonstration by Alex Daynes - Instant Pot Mango Sticky Rice and Spicy Green Beans (Harmons Kitchen)
Mimealot (Strolling)


5:30

BIG TOP CIRCUS SPECTACULAR *seating ticket required (Big Top)

6:00

Open Corriedale Sheep – Judging (Showring)

6:30

Farrell Dillon-Comedy Magician (Gazebo Stage)
Chrome Street – Acoustic Classical Hybrid Music (So Plaza Stage)

7:00

Knights of Mayhem–Tournament Jousting (Days of ’47 Arena)
Extreme Dogs-Stunt Dog Show (East of Gazebo)

Food Demonstration by Lisa Dinsmore - Grandma's Rolls (Harmons Kitchen)
Other Wool Sheep Breeds – Judging (Showring)
Mimealot (Strolling)
Cabela’s Fishing Pond Closed


7:30

SongBlast-Dueling Guitars (Gazebo Stage)
Jerry Breeden - Magical Ventriloquist (The Backyard)

8:00

BIG TOP CIRCUS SPECTACULAR *seating ticket required (Big Top)
Animals of Wizardry Presentation (Grand Bldg)
Jana and the Rebels – Country Rock Music (So Plaza Stage)
Little Hands on the Farm closed
The Bubble Tower closed
The Backyard closed

8:30

Terry Davolt-Comedy Hypnosis Show (Gazebo Stage)

9:30

Riding Gravity – Rock Music (So Plaza Stage)

10:00

Park Closes